ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Questioning the electrical norms
by HotLine1 - 03/04/21 12:35 PM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 03/03/21 12:38 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Vista & AutoCad #189815 10/26/09 01:09 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
JValdes Offline OP
Member
I can get AutoCad 2000 "student edition" from a friend for almost nothing. However, doing some investigating, it looks like it is not compatible with Windows Vista. I really was hoping I could use it. Any feedback appreciated.....Thanks John

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: JValdes] #189829 10/26/09 09:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Gearxs is selling 1.8G P4 machines for $39 with an XP Pro license. I can send you a disk if you don't have one.
If you want one a bit faster they are $20-30 more


Greg Fretwell
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: gfretwell] #189832 10/27/09 04:29 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
noderaser Offline
Member
Or you could create a separate partition for XP on your existing computer... You sure it won't run in "compatability mode"?

Also, AutoCad used to be available for free to students; you might want to check into that. I know VectorWorks still is; it's a one-year license and leaves a "Student Edition" watermark but it's better than paying $1,800.

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: noderaser] #189844 10/27/09 02:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
JValdes Offline OP
Member
Greg, I do not understand. machine with XP pro license for $39.00? Are you saying I need XP to run AutoCad 2000?
If I do, I will just forget about it.

noderaser, I am not a student. The guy that is selling has it from school, but he never opened it. It's brand new. He's in NJ and I am in SC.
I am not good enough with computers to partition anything. If it will not work on this Vista machine 32 bit, then I will just pass on the purchase.

I am having the seller to find out what the system requirements are. I am hoping the software will have this information readily available.

Thanks Friends

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: JValdes] #189848 10/27/09 04:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
You need some kind of OS and XP is a fairly good one.

You need an XP license to run XP. (at least that is what Bill Gates hopes you have). They do have some hardware checking in XP that tries to keep from being a "one disk country". You can't just copy it from someone else.
That is why it is significant that they are selling these systems so cheap. XP Pro is well over $100 in the shrink wrap.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: gfretwell] #189849 10/27/09 11:17 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
W
WESTUPLACE Offline
Member
Note that Autocad 2000 is no longer supported from the factory so no upgrades or patches are available. I know some that have loaded it in Vista machines with mixed results. They have had printer, and file saving problems, as well as MS runtime errors. I would advise not to do it unless you are good with computer problems.

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: WESTUPLACE] #189921 10/29/09 03:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
JValdes Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the feedback. Greg. Yes I know. I have Vista. It is my OS, not XP.

WESTUPLACE, Yes, I am aware. And no, I suck on computer problems. I mean I am okay for most things, but a computer geek, no.

I will pass on the offer...........Thanks John

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: JValdes] #189923 10/29/09 04:09 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
OK but there is really nothing wrong with having more than one PC. If you can get a cheap little machine to run your AutoCAD on it might be the easiest solution.

I may not be the guy to talk to tho. We have 4 in the living room, 3 in my computer room/shop, one in the Tiki bar and one in my car. Everything is on the network. wink


Greg Fretwell
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: gfretwell] #189927 10/29/09 08:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,379
Trumpy Offline
Member
Originally Posted by gfretwell


I may not be the guy to talk to tho. We have 4 in the living room, 3 in my computer room/shop, one in the Tiki bar and one in my car. Everything is on the network. wink

More like the network is on everything! grin

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: Trumpy] #189937 10/29/09 11:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
The network does a great job.
I also have a Replay TV on the network (DVR) and the software on 4 of my PCs to watch shows off the Replay or move the files around. I also shuffle files around between PCs, share printers and all of that.
I have one set up as a file server with a half a terabyte x2 RAIDed. That's where we drop all of our backups.


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 74
Joined: June 2012
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,697 Are you busy
209,620 Re: Forum
196,964 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3