ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Changing a Bulb
by mbhydro. 07/21/18 05:57 PM
Opinions & comments
by HotLine1. 07/21/18 04:44 PM
Tray cable?
by gfretwell. 07/11/18 10:18 PM
Eaton Heavy Duty 30A and 60A Safety Switches
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:49 PM
ORTOVOX Recalls Avalanche Transceivers
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (richard), 19 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Vista & AutoCad #189815
10/26/09 02:09 PM
10/26/09 02:09 PM
J
JValdes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
South Carolina
I can get AutoCad 2000 "student edition" from a friend for almost nothing. However, doing some investigating, it looks like it is not compatible with Windows Vista. I really was hoping I could use it. Any feedback appreciated.....Thanks John

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: JValdes] #189829
10/26/09 10:54 PM
10/26/09 10:54 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
Gearxs is selling 1.8G P4 machines for $39 with an XP Pro license. I can send you a disk if you don't have one.
If you want one a bit faster they are $20-30 more


Greg Fretwell
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: gfretwell] #189832
10/27/09 05:29 AM
10/27/09 05:29 AM
noderaser  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
Portland, Oregon, United State...
Or you could create a separate partition for XP on your existing computer... You sure it won't run in "compatability mode"?

Also, AutoCad used to be available for free to students; you might want to check into that. I know VectorWorks still is; it's a one-year license and leaves a "Student Edition" watermark but it's better than paying $1,800.

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: noderaser] #189844
10/27/09 03:51 PM
10/27/09 03:51 PM
J
JValdes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
South Carolina
Greg, I do not understand. machine with XP pro license for $39.00? Are you saying I need XP to run AutoCad 2000?
If I do, I will just forget about it.

noderaser, I am not a student. The guy that is selling has it from school, but he never opened it. It's brand new. He's in NJ and I am in SC.
I am not good enough with computers to partition anything. If it will not work on this Vista machine 32 bit, then I will just pass on the purchase.

I am having the seller to find out what the system requirements are. I am hoping the software will have this information readily available.

Thanks Friends

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: JValdes] #189848
10/27/09 05:54 PM
10/27/09 05:54 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
You need some kind of OS and XP is a fairly good one.

You need an XP license to run XP. (at least that is what Bill Gates hopes you have). They do have some hardware checking in XP that tries to keep from being a "one disk country". You can't just copy it from someone else.
That is why it is significant that they are selling these systems so cheap. XP Pro is well over $100 in the shrink wrap.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: gfretwell] #189849
10/28/09 12:17 AM
10/28/09 12:17 AM
W
WESTUPLACE  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Kingwood, TX USA
Note that Autocad 2000 is no longer supported from the factory so no upgrades or patches are available. I know some that have loaded it in Vista machines with mixed results. They have had printer, and file saving problems, as well as MS runtime errors. I would advise not to do it unless you are good with computer problems.

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: WESTUPLACE] #189921
10/29/09 04:06 PM
10/29/09 04:06 PM
J
JValdes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
South Carolina
Thanks for the feedback. Greg. Yes I know. I have Vista. It is my OS, not XP.

WESTUPLACE, Yes, I am aware. And no, I suck on computer problems. I mean I am okay for most things, but a computer geek, no.

I will pass on the offer...........Thanks John

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: JValdes] #189923
10/29/09 05:09 PM
10/29/09 05:09 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
OK but there is really nothing wrong with having more than one PC. If you can get a cheap little machine to run your AutoCAD on it might be the easiest solution.

I may not be the guy to talk to tho. We have 4 in the living room, 3 in my computer room/shop, one in the Tiki bar and one in my car. Everything is on the network. wink


Greg Fretwell
Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: gfretwell] #189927
10/29/09 09:40 PM
10/29/09 09:40 PM
Trumpy  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,236
SI,New Zealand
Originally Posted by gfretwell


I may not be the guy to talk to tho. We have 4 in the living room, 3 in my computer room/shop, one in the Tiki bar and one in my car. Everything is on the network. wink

More like the network is on everything! grin

Re: Vista & AutoCad [Re: Trumpy] #189937
10/30/09 12:21 AM
10/30/09 12:21 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
The network does a great job.
I also have a Replay TV on the network (DVR) and the software on 4 of my PCs to watch shows off the Replay or move the files around. I also shuffle files around between PCs, share printers and all of that.
I have one set up as a file server with a half a terabyte x2 RAIDed. That's where we drop all of our backups.


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
248,156 Are you busy
185,626 Re: Forum
174,981 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.030s Queries: 16 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0265 MB (Peak: 1.2074 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-07-22 01:23:44 UTC