ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 19 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#188705 08/27/09 10:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Z
Zapped Offline OP
Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 330
S
Member
As I have learned many times, newspapers seldom (if ever) report official versions of anything. This can easily be viewed as a dumbed down report of what was possible actually related to the reporter.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
E
Member
That is exactly what I'm thinking. Just like when the press reports the cause of a fire to be "electrical" when in fact it was due to an overloaded 18/2 extension cord. That's not an electrical fire. It is a fire caused by carelessness.


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
Well, actually, that 18/2 extension cord is an electrical fire. That is the way that the statistics are gathered. An electrical appliance that starts a fire is also an electrical fire.

A long time ago, EC&M, I think, ran an article that was titled" All Those Electrical Fires, Hogwash." In the article, the author referred to a fire report that stated the cause of the fire could not be determined because the building wasn't wired.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Member
I'm not familiar with American 'aluminum siding', but would it not need to be grounded in some way for safety?


Wood work but can't!
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Alan, there is absolutely no requirement to make any manner of ground or bond between the electrical system and the metal siding.

As our code reads, only metal 'likely to become energized' must be bonded, and most often this is done within an appliance.

Now, our meter cans are metal, and household siding, metal roofs, and all manner of things are nearly impossible to instal without there being some manner of path to ground.

I've seen some pretty impressive scorch marks result when a service mast breaks, and the results of some pretty severe arcing when a meter base fails. I don't doubt that a fire COULD be caused this way.

Yet, I suspect that the news story has left out some information, and we're not getting the full story.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,438
Joined: February 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 8
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,673 Are you busy
231,947 Re: Forum
216,608 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5