ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/24/20 05:44 PM
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 14 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
phase converter #188651 08/22/09 02:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member
455.9
why can't single phase loads be connected to the manufactured phase?

Thanks for your input.


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: phase converter [Re: Niko] #188681 08/24/09 06:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
The easy answer is that it would be a code violation. See article 455.

For the few rotary converters I've dealt with, the manufactured phase always had a higher voltage. This could be a real problem, especially for a 120 volt load.

The real reason is probably because there is no direct electrical connection between the manufactured phase & the single phase input as pointed out in the definitions 455.2

Anymore, if I'm going to run a 3 phase motor on single phase, I purchase a variable frequency drive. If you ever decide to do this, consult with the manufacturer for the correct size. Price wise, I recently had a quote for a 3/4 hp drive, single phase input to 3 phase output, it was less than $300.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: phase converter [Re: Niko] #188685 08/24/09 10:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member
Thanks Tom,

I have never installed a phase converter and never have been asked for it. I know about the NEC requirement but did not know the reason why.

Thank you for your reply.



Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Re: phase converter [Re: Niko] #188689 08/25/09 01:34 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
frenchelectrican Offline
Member
Also let me add one more details most phase converters useally are wired in delta format so that why many converters instruction warn do not hook up any single phase loads on manufactered phase due pretty much a wild leg format.

It the same idea with standard 4 wire delta format set up.


Merci,Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Re: phase converter [Re: frenchelectrican] #188695 08/26/09 08:06 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Alan Belson Offline
Member
Why would you want to?


Wood work but can't!
Re: phase converter [Re: Alan Belson] #188697 08/26/09 12:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline
Member
Quote
Why would you want to?

If you hade a single phase load that worked with the available voltage coming off of the manufactured leg.

Imagine the 3 phase panel with every thid breaker not used because it was a manufactured leg. Somebody wants to add a single phase circuit that would only get used if the equipment using the phase converter is running. For instance task lighting or an external auxilary pump. This somebody measures the manufactured phase to earth voltage and decides that it is close enough to operate the device in question. So they drop in a breaker and away they go.


Notice I did not say that this someone was qualified to perform this installation, it is just someone who knows enough to be dangerous.

Larry C

Re: phase converter [Re: LarryC] #188707 08/27/09 11:40 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 311
S
sabrown Offline
Member
I hear what you are saying, and being dangerous they would install a breaker that was not rated for the voltage to neutral of the manufactured phase and the piece of equuipment the installed would be manufactured and listed with the voltage to neutral also allot lower than this installation would be. I think the requirement just from this standpoint is smart.

Otherwise placing single phase loads on only this line may have a major adverse effect on the manufactured phase of some equipment. Why not just require the products main listing treat all products the same and avoid the dangerous person per chance they read the installation instructions.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,914 Are you busy
205,780 Re: Forum
193,882 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3