ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Violation?
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:10 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
Circuit Breaker Lube
by renosteinke - 01/14/23 06:40 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 74 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 98
Likes: 1
B
brsele Offline OP
Member
I'm wiring a basement and installing pot lights.
I'd really like to install some pot lights where the cold air return ducts are located.
I was thinking that if I used IC pots with the air sealed housings, that it would prevent the duct from sucking air through the pot light.
I asked the furnace guy if the housing would would restrict enough air to cause any problems and he didn't think that there would be any problem.
Since these ducts are formed by the bottom of the upstairs ceiling, plus two floor joists and the drywall ceiling completing the box, I would think that 12-010(5) would cover this installation and allow the install.
Anybody else agree or disagree?

Thanks... Bruce

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
E
Member
12-010(5) covers the wiring but it does not mention installing a light.
Ask the inspector

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
Member
If there is any prohibition it is in the building code. Loomex can be installed in the cold air as Eddy said previously. I have seen lighting outlet boxes installed there but I have not seen a pot light. I think you'd want at least an IC just to ensure the bulb doesn't get dust encrusted and use a gasket on the trim too.
I don't know of any prohibition in section 30 either for the luminaire.

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 98
Likes: 1
B
brsele Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the responses guys.

FWIW I did ask the inspector and he said that he wouldn't allow it. He couldn't explain what part of the OESC prohibited it, but said that he thought that it was against building code. I never knew the electrical inspectors enforced building code, but he's a new inspector and this will be the first job of mine that he will be inspecting. I'd rather not start off our working relationship by having a pissing contest and this isn't a big deal so I'll just drop it.

As I said, I did ask a furnace guy and he didn't see any problems with doing it and didn't believe that there were any restrictions in the building code. In fact his response to me was: "You guys (electricians) run your wires through the cold air returns all of the time, so what's the difference?"

I was just curious to know if anybody else saw this as acceptable, or if I was spending too much time in the vicinity of plumbers glueing pipes together.

Thanks again... Bruce


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,333
Joined: April 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,346 Are you busy
231,743 Re: Forum
216,372 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5