ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
Wire sizing
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:27 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 8 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
S
New Member
Is an expansion fitting needed when a 4 inch s80 PVC is stubbed out of the ground to the bottom of a 400 amp disconnect switch (3R)?

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
nope. Expansion fittings are only required in exposed areas like on roofs or exterior overhead racks.

Last edited by sparkyinak; 05/06/09 05:24 AM.

"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 68
H
Member
Sparkyinak is technically correct according to NEC 352.44. There is not enough thermal expansion in the 7' of PVC riser to need an expansion fitting.

However, frost heave can cause damage to PVC. As the ground freezes in areas of cold winters, the ground actually slowly rises. This can put quite a bit of pressure on a PVC riser if it is entering a CT cabinet or other fixed cabinet. PVC also gets very brittle when cold and also as it ages. So over time, pvc conduits in cold areas can be damaged by the frost.

I have been asked to install expansion fittings by inspectors in cold areas, and some inspectors interpret 352.44 to include frost heave movement, even though it is not specifically mentioned. This subject certainly can be debated either way, depending on your point of view.

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
352.40 "......shall be fastened so that movement from thermal expansion or contraction shall be permitted."

352.44 calls for expansion fitting if movement of 1/4" or more is expected."In a straight run between securely mounted items...." (2008 NEC)

My direct answer (opinion)Would be: if you anticipate a 1/4" movement or more, Yes, you need an expansion fitting.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
Although the NEC does not spell it out, the NEC handbooks states that expansion fittings are not typically used in underground work. typically pipes are buried below the frost line to prevent upheaval (spelling). Below the frot line the temp is pretty much constant. I also do believe if you read the expansion fittings lititerture, it also talks about not needed in underground work


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
Agreed Sparky. (never intended to imply expansions under ground)
By the way,I have never seen the conduit move and the wires not.
So when does the 'expansion Conductors' come out? smile

the system worked this long,Why the change? (rhetorical of course)

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,667
Likes: 6
G
Member
Aren't concentric knockouts "expansion fittings"? wink
That is usually what I see separate if the PVC moves.

The wire usually has enough slack that it can take up any movement in the raceway.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 6
Popular Topics(Views)
284,715 Are you busy
217,341 Re: Forum
203,693 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5