ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by gfretwell. 11/16/18 01:45 AM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by djk. 11/14/18 07:19 AM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 28 guests, and 24 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
just to let you know #182637
12/05/08 09:51 AM
12/05/08 09:51 AM
JoeKP  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 144
Berkley, MA
hey everyone, just to let you know, i am a really good It Tech, and if you have any questions or need help with computers, just feel free to ask me smile I'd be glad to help.


-Joe
“then we'll glue em' then screw em'”
-Tom Silva
TOH
Tools for Electricians:
Re: just to let you know [Re: JoeKP] #182720
12/07/08 09:00 PM
12/07/08 09:00 PM
P
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
You wanna do the Windows cases and let me handle the Linux cases?

Re: just to let you know [Re: pdh] #182725
12/07/08 11:02 PM
12/07/08 11:02 PM
JoeKP  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 144
Berkley, MA
sure smile im not the best with linux anyway


-Joe
“then we'll glue em' then screw em'”
-Tom Silva
TOH
Re: just to let you know [Re: JoeKP] #182739
12/08/08 02:39 PM
12/08/08 02:39 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,302
Estero,Fl,usa
OK I will bite

What is the trick to get XP machines to talk to w/98 machines on a network


Greg Fretwell
Re: just to let you know [Re: gfretwell] #182740
12/08/08 03:21 PM
12/08/08 03:21 PM
JoeKP  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 144
Berkley, MA
you have to make sure that they are on the same workgroup (ex. MSHOME)then make sure that the IP is set to config automatically
then restart, then look in the my network places


-Joe
“then we'll glue em' then screw em'”
-Tom Silva
TOH
Re: just to let you know [Re: JoeKP] #182741
12/08/08 04:16 PM
12/08/08 04:16 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,302
Estero,Fl,usa
I haven't loaded the XP machine yet but the last time I tried it they couldn't see each other and I downloaded some stuff from Microsoft for the W/98 machines. It still didn't work and I gave up. Now my wife wants the XP on her machine but I fear she will be lost to the rest of my W/98 network.


Greg Fretwell
Re: just to let you know [Re: gfretwell] #182753
12/09/08 12:54 AM
12/09/08 12:54 AM
noderaser  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 404
Portland, Oregon, United State...
One trick I've discovered, that seems to make Windows XP machines "talk" better to other computers on a home network, is to add another protocol (I usually add IPX/SPX) in the properties of your network connection. To do this, go to "My Network Places", click "View Network Connections", right-click on the connection you're using (probably "Local Area Connection" unless you're using wireless) and select "Properties". Then, Install>Protocol>IPX/SPX. You may need your Windows CD, and will have to restart your computer after the protocol is installed. You should do the same on the Win98 machine, although the steps might be slightly different.

Also, check the properties on "My Computer" and make sure that your Workgroup (on the "Computer Name" tab) is the same on all of your computers, as was suggested previously.

I had some Windows XP computers on a home network with a Windows 95 machine (486), and everything seemed to work ok once I did those steps on all computers involved. I'm pretty sure that I even had printer sharing up and running.

For the Linux guy: How do you mount a drive from a Mac running OS X 10.4.11 on Ubuntu 8.10, without using FTP? I had it working on an older machine running 8.04, and don't remember the steps I took... I think I did something with Samba, but that option isn't in the "Connect to server" menu on 8.10 and there are too many samba-related options listed in Syanptic Package Manager for me to do any testing there. Of course, I reformatted the machine I had it working on, so I can't just go and check. [/me slaps forehead]

Re: just to let you know [Re: noderaser] #182754
12/09/08 04:01 AM
12/09/08 04:01 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,302
Estero,Fl,usa
OK I guess I will load it up and see what happens, Thanks


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,510 Are you busy
188,685 Re: Forum
178,387 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.029s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9957 MB (Peak: 1.1623 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-16 14:33:12 UTC