ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 92 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
B
bigpapa Offline OP
Member
I heard you can do this, that is run branch circuit conductors for lighting circuit (or whatever) through the interior of a panel to connect to a timer or other control device that is nippled into the panel.

Is this correct by code or is it just tolerated by inspectors?

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
S
Member
This sort of thing is not allowed according to the CEC and should also not be tolerated by inspectors either.

A panel enclosure shal not be use as a wireway or raceway. something to that effect is in the CEC.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
Member
This is permitted by 12-3032 for rework. It is prohibited by rule 6-212.
The consensus here is for a new installation no splices, (not a extension of a short wire) and no wire way use.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 7
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,734 Are you busy
231,965 Re: Forum
216,683 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5