ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
https://crbtech.in/e
lectrical-design/top
-plc-scada

by niamishra. 10/18/18 02:52 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by sabrown. 10/17/18 05:06 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by dsk. 10/17/18 01:25 PM
SCADA interview questions and answers 2019
by niamishra. 10/17/18 03:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (geoff in UK), 5 guests, and 27 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Power Systems in Dubai #181736
10/27/08 04:34 AM
10/27/08 04:34 AM
J
johno12345  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 97
United Kingdom
Hi,

Does anyone know what sort of power system they use in Dubai? We have a factory and we are sending a Ukranian machine from our UK factory there.

Wikipedia suggests that the single phase voltage is 220V but no mention of polyphase systems etc.

Mainly out of interest as we will be checking before we wire it in.


I took my time, I hurried up, The choice was mine, I didn't think enough
Test Equipment:
Large Selection of Test Equipment For Electrical, HVAC, Test & Measurement
Large Selection of Test Equipment For Electrical, HVAC, Test & Measurement
Re: Power Systems in Dubai [Re: johno12345] #181744
10/28/08 11:42 AM
10/28/08 11:42 AM
S
SteveFehr  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
Chesapeake, VA
I'd recommend having someone at your factory verify what power is available in the building so that you can order whatever transformers or frequency converters are required before you get there. There's a mix of standards out there, so it's hard to assume. If the 1-phase matches british standards and uses british receptacles, it will most likely be 400V 50Hz for 3-phase.

Re: Power Systems in Dubai [Re: SteveFehr] #181941
11/10/08 01:13 PM
11/10/08 01:13 PM
M
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
I was in Qatar 2 years ago and they were wiring to British codes. I think UAE is the same.

Re: Power Systems in Dubai [Re: mikesh] #181983
11/14/08 11:00 AM
11/14/08 11:00 AM
T
Texas_Ranger  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,430
Vienna, Austria
Good luck and keep us informed if you get a result wink

Re: Power Systems in Dubai [Re: Texas_Ranger] #181991
11/14/08 06:12 PM
11/14/08 06:12 PM
J
johno12345  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 97
United Kingdom
Thanks for replying, it looks like the move might be delayed for a while as it has broken down! Rumour has it that our computers work fine out there but I will have to call in a local electrician to check it out.

I remember being slightly surprised to see our Singapore branch using all british accessories


I took my time, I hurried up, The choice was mine, I didn't think enough
Re: Power Systems in Dubai [Re: johno12345] #182139
11/19/08 06:21 AM
11/19/08 06:21 AM
Trumpy  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,250
SI,New Zealand
Johno,
If the single phase voltage is 220VAC, the 3 phase voltage is more than likely something like 380VAC star.

The question I would ask is, what sort of a machine is this?
Where voltage could be critical to controls and what-not.

One other thing, it is up to the installing electrician to verify that their systems will agree with the machine in question before it is installed.
There are a lot of ex-Aussie and NZ electricians over there in Dubai, that went there for the BIG money.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,376 Are you busy
187,988 Re: Forum
177,532 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9771 MB (Peak: 1.1267 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-18 08:15:21 UTC