ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/19/18 08:03 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Phase converter #181582
10/16/08 08:23 PM
10/16/08 08:23 PM
Obsaleet  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Pa
Hi Guys, I need some help with calculating size of phase converter, Line, load overcurrent. The Ice cream maker I am working this up for is 208/240v 30a I don't have access to the motor. It would require dismantling the unit. Any help would be apprciated.


Ob(Phil)


Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Phase converter [Re: Obsaleet] #181591
10/17/08 10:52 AM
10/17/08 10:52 AM
J
JValdes  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
South Carolina
Phil,
Are you trying to get 3 phase,or are you trying to change Hz?

Re: Phase converter [Re: JValdes] #181597
10/17/08 09:25 PM
10/17/08 09:25 PM
Obsaleet  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Pa
Trying to get 3 phase.


Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Re: Phase converter [Re: Obsaleet] #181598
10/17/08 09:52 PM
10/17/08 09:52 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
The easiest, best way is with a decent VFD .... it will convert single phase to true three phase.

Re: Phase converter [Re: renosteinke] #181601
10/18/08 10:55 AM
10/18/08 10:55 AM
J
JValdes  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
South Carolina
The VFD will work fine on the motor, but the controls could be damaged.
If all you need the 3 phase for is the motor, give me the motor name plate information. Specifically HP, voltage and current. Or you can go to www.kbelectronics.com. Here look for the inexpensive chassis type control. The dimensions will be approximately 4"x4"x2" for controls under 5 HP.

Note: The output of a VFD is not a true sign wave. It is a simulated sign wave derived from the DC bus on board the drive. This output is not as clean as a true sign wave like you would see with a transformer output. That is why you must use caution using motors that are not designed to be used on VFD's. Motors that are VFD rated have magnet wire that is rated for over 1500 volts and in some cases special bearings. Do not let this over concern you. It is just a warning of possible motor failure.

Last edited by JValdes; 10/18/08 11:04 AM.
Re: Phase converter [Re: JValdes] #181610
10/19/08 09:08 PM
10/19/08 09:08 PM
Obsaleet  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Pa
Unfortunatly, I would have to dismantle the macine to get at the motor so a VFD would be out.


Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Re: Phase converter [Re: Obsaleet] #181618
10/20/08 08:08 AM
10/20/08 08:08 AM
G
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 927
Chicago Illinois USA
It sounds like you'll need a special motor-generator set; sometimes called a 'rotary phase converter'.
It's a motor turning a generator. In your case, it sounds like you would get one that has a single phase motor driving a three phase generator.


Ghost307
Re: Phase converter [Re: ghost307] #181627
10/20/08 06:35 PM
10/20/08 06:35 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,918
Brick, NJ USA
Phil"
Ronkelectrical.com is a mfg of rotary and static phase converters.

Situation may be (is) they require ALL info on your load, so you may have to take it apart. How can you hook it up if you don't have the nameplate info? Voltage, HP, etc.



John
Re: Phase converter [Re: HotLine1] #181741
10/28/08 05:49 AM
10/28/08 05:49 AM
S
SteveFehr  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
Chesapeake, VA
Look for the THD rating; a solid state phase converter with an output filter will have low THD, and won't be an issue. They make them specifically for this purpose, it's no different than the inverter on a UPS.

A motor generator may be the cheaper solution, or may not be, solid-state is getting pretty cheap anymore.

Re: Phase converter [Re: SteveFehr] #181912
11/08/08 07:38 AM
11/08/08 07:38 AM
Obsaleet  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Pa
Just an update,
I let this slide as there were at least 4 other contractors looking at it. Interesting to note I was the only one who questioned the service 100a 1Phase residential. along with this 30a unit was: centreal A/C, oven, full size copier, 1 deep freezer(she wanted to ad 7 more), and the 20 space panel was full. Someone has already and completed the job. She told me it onlt took him 1.5 hrs. She also told me she signed a contract to fill a large order based on this machine before it was even wired/installed.

This being said I would like to know more about VF drives being used as phase converter. Does it effect the control? What is a THD rating? Why would you want to ever use a rotarty phase convertor if you coul use a drive?

Ob



Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,561 Are you busy
180,362 Re: Forum
170,840 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.027s Queries: 16 (0.005s) Memory: 1.0253 MB (Peak: 1.2058 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-20 13:05:59 UTC