ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 92 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
W
Member
What do you guys think about sight wells in lieu of leaving a trench open. How many would you require, and where would they be placed?


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
If it is not practical for an open site inspection I have no problem on sight wells. This is a case by case basis. If there critcal issues with like bedding or compacting then sight well may not be the way to go. Same applies with the number of wells.

As far as where they would shound be placed, I would recommend above the buried conduit(s). If they were on the side or underneath the conduit, it would sort of be a mute point. smile All kidding aside, It is all a case by case basis. I think there are too many varibles to figure on to give a rule of thumb answer.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
W
Member
All these out of work comedians, and the sparkys are trying to move in!!


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
Must keep all options open


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
Member
They should be placed at ground level. We've had difficulty elevating them in the past, and the AHJs don't like to have to climb ladders.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
As Alaska said, it's a case-by-case decision for me. Sometimes access has to be maintained for equipment, so a partial backfill is necessary, as long as I can see both sides, OK.

Going to a site and seeing the pole bases in place, and the parking lot sub-base down, now that causes an issue, start digging.

As to site wells, short lengths of PVC sitting on top of the conduit run and above grade may be acceptable, but on a case-by-case decision.

In any case, the EC should talk to the AHJ BEFORE hand to determine what is acceptable. Communications are cheaper then digging twice!


John
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
John is correct when he says to call the AHJ before starting any work. It is much easier than digging twice. I have people tell me all the time, "I took pictures!" The problem with that is after awhile, all the trenches look the same! I don't even look at pictures anymore. I would rather they use the sight pipe and back fill area that are critical for moving cars and machinery around the sight. Places like parking lots and condos where the trench is in the road, it would be to dangerous to leave the road open.

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
I get along with sight wells, mainly when the trench is in a mobile home park or residential area. You still need to call me ahead of time though. No call, no sight well = shovel.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 7
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,734 Are you busy
231,965 Re: Forum
216,683 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5