ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 22 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
B
Member
1. Assume a house has a ufer and the water and gas are done in plastic or the flexible gas pipe. Neither are metal, do we still have to bond them?

2. Protecting the main grounding electrode conductor with conduit, etc. pertains to what sizes of conductor?

Thanks,
Byron

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
If the interior piping is plastic how would you bond it?


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
B
Member
the stubs under sinks are copper. But I really don't see any point in doing so...just asking.

Thanks

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
It is not really a code issue but I would still bond a steel sink to the EGC of the counter receptacles via the copper piping. I couldn't cite a code section tho. I have a stainless counter top and sink in my kitchen and it is bonded to the cooktop EGC (no neutral load) and receptacle EGCs.

If you have a disposal it is probably bonding a steel sink.

... but I am a bonding freak. The steel in my driveway is bonded.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
Originally Posted by bwise121
1. Assume a house has a ufer and the water and gas are done in plastic or the flexible gas pipe. Neither are metal, do we still have to bond them?

Nope, how?

Quote
2. Protecting the main grounding electrode conductor with conduit, etc. pertains to what sizes of conductor?

All of them. 250.64


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Member
I believe that there are bonding requirements for the CSST? flexible gas lines. These may come from the piping manufacturer, not the NEC.

After looking found this.
http://www.toolbase.org/pdf/techinv/csst_lightningconcerns.pdf

Last edited by Jim M; 07/11/08 08:43 AM. Reason: added pdf link
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
G
Member
I think Sparky's answer is oversimplified. It's never wrong to protect them with conduit as long as a steel conduit is choked on both ends, but 250.64 (B) certainly says that there are situations where a grounding electrode conductor size 6 or larger may not require conduit as a means to physically protect it. Guys?

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
When not subject to physical damage. A common issue I see in unprotected grounds is exposure to weed whacking and brushing around the ground wire.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 99
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,267 Re: Forum
217,023 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5