ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by luckyshadow - 11/21/21 10:14 AM
It's been an interesting career
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:56 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:17 AM
Motor Load Relationships Between Fans and Pumps
by The Watt Doctor - 11/18/21 09:24 AM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 11/05/21 06:45 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 38 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 109
Grover Offline OP
Member
Can someone point me to the BOCA requirements for emergency and exit lighting for a church? Preferable on-line.....

I have been asked to determine the relevant code and install them as required.

The worship hall has a small door at the front, and double doors at the back. Outside the double doors there is an entry hall, with a short flight of stairs going down to the main entrance. There is also handicap access down a short hallway to the opposite side of the building.

Thanks in advance.

Grov

Building Codes & Related References
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
B
Member
Does BOCA even exist anymore?

See section 1006 and 1011 of the IBC. Also see 210.70(C) of the NEC.



Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,283
Likes: 3
Member
BPH:

FWIW, what does 210.70 (c) have to do with egress lighting?

Grover:

A call/discussion with the Local AHJ (Fire/Bldg/Electrical) would be a suggestion before you proceed. Occupancy count of the structure, and egress path(s) come into play. IMHO, a discussion/call is a prudent move.





John
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
B
Member
Originally Posted by HotLine1
BPH:

FWIW, what does 210.70 (c) have to do with egress lighting?



Nothing, but felt it was worth mentioning considering its the only section of the NEC for lighting requirements in non-dwelling occupancies such as churches.

I do agree that the local AHJ needs to be consulted. Some aspects of religious occupancies are exempt from building code and accessibility issues.

At least, that is the way it is here in Florida.


Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,672
Likes: 7
G
Member
Isn't that in the life safety code? NFPA 101


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
Local building code. Seek them out.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
W
Member
Grover, I just finished putting lights in a church last week. According to my local AHJ lights are not needed unless the building seats 300 or more. Just how it is around here. A call to your AHJ would be a prudent call.


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 109
Grover Offline OP
Member
Thanks for all the replies guys! I had planned on calling the AHJ to see what he wants, but wanted to get a bit smarter before I did so. I really want the church trustee to contact him - I don't want to be the messenger - so I'm trying to set it up so the Trustee calls the AHJ, and then he tells me what he wants/needs. It's got to be a t&m job - too many mysteries......

Grov


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 240
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
286,165 Are you busy
218,600 Re: Forum
204,812 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5