ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Solid state relay or not
by gfretwell. 02/24/18 04:52 AM
diazed fuses
by sparky. 02/23/18 06:18 PM
Whirlpool Recalls KitchenAid Electric Kettles
by Admin. 02/22/18 11:35 AM
110.26
by gfretwell. 02/18/18 12:14 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Lighting on 30 amp breaker?? #174771
02/13/08 11:03 AM
02/13/08 11:03 AM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 840
Michigan
277 Lgts 6 tube T 5's or 6 tube &8's . Can you put them on a 30 amp breaker to get more on a Circuit using #10 wire to feed them?
Yoopers


210.21A says No looked it up thanks anyway

Last edited by Yoopersup; 02/13/08 11:10 AM.
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Lighting on 30 amp breaker?? [Re: Yoopersup] #174774
02/13/08 11:45 AM
02/13/08 11:45 AM
S
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,328
Alaska
according to the 2008 NEC, most sockets of flouresent fixtures are not rated for 750 watts there for they are not "heavy duty" If that is the case with your fixtures, then no you can not use a 30. If you are doing a one for one swap out of HIDs to Highbay Flouresent, More then likely you can use a 20 with no problem.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 9
Popular Topics(Views)
244,075 Are you busy
181,066 Re: Forum
171,310 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9418 MB (Peak: 1.0602 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-02-24 14:19:38 UTC