ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 39 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#171520 11/29/07 11:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline OP
Member
Hi,
Does anyone know of an affordable test set for DSL?
I'm trying to find something I could use to test for active lines, data rates, etc. I was thinking maybe Harris/Fluke might have something.
Thanks,
Kjay
confused

KJay #171548 11/30/07 05:16 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline OP
Member
Found one!

Fluke TS-25D DSL/POTS test set.
$219.00 from www.specialized.net
Looks like a good basic butt-set. Anyone have or use one of these?

TKX

KJay #171550 11/30/07 05:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
E
Member
Nope, that's not going to give you the ability to actually test for the presence of a DSL signal. It just makes sure that you don't interrupt one on the line.

You are going to need to spend the money (and lots of it) to purchase such an animal, the basic equivalent of a laptop equipped with a DSL modem. This service isn't simple, like caller ID which many butt-sets are able to test.

Sorry for the bad news. The good thing is; DSL is either there or it is not. There are no gray areas, so testing devices really aren't necessary.


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."
EV607797 #171571 11/30/07 11:06 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
W
Member
ATT will provide dry pair DSl starting next year, some others like earthlink provide them now. Having problems with telco thinking dry pair are unused pairs and cutting them an using them to replace bad pairs. this will get worse. robert

WESTUPLACE #171574 11/30/07 11:32 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline OP
Member
Yikes,
I see what you are saying now that I have actually read the spec sheet on Fluke’s website.
It looks like the lowest priced functional unit is the TS1200. At $1800.00, that thing costs almost as much as my Scopemeter did.
I know the box/modem type setup your talking about and that would be great at the point of use, but I am really looking for something rugged that I can use in a closet and other places upstream to verify and test for DSL service with or without a user hookup present such as, for customer pre-installation, move and changes, etc... you know the drill. I was also hoping not to spend two-grand. Oh well!!

Regards

KJay #171650 12/02/07 06:52 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
Data lockout butt sets like the TS44 will alert you when there is data such as DSL on a POTS line. That's no guarantee though because if the DSL modem is not connected and linked up there will be nothing on the line to show it's a DSL line.

Generally I wouldn't even worry about the DSL. If the associated POTS line is working and you get dial tone that's all you have to worry about. Plug the modem in and it should link up, if not make sure the filters are installed correctly. If it still doesn't work you or the customer should call tech support.

-Hal


Last edited by hbiss; 12/02/07 06:52 PM.
hbiss #171654 12/02/07 08:54 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline OP
Member
Hi Hal,
Thanks for the reply.
The reason I was looking into a tester for DSL was because of a situation I encountered last week when I was relocating a jack in a customers home.
Apparently, at least according to the customer, Verizon now offers DSL with or without POTS service in our area, depending on whether or not the subscriber wants or needs it. Not sure but I think this is what another poster referred to as "Dry Pair" DSL service.
I was slightly panicked at first thinking I had downed the service because when I connected my TS21A, and went off-hook, I couldn’t draw dial tone. You get the distinct click of the line being seized but then just dead silence. I was glad that when the wireless hub/modem and laptop were again connected, the DSL service came back up almost instantly and functioned nicely.
For the time being though, I won’t be purchasing any expensive specialized test equipment for this purpose.


Regards

KJay #171670 12/03/07 12:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
W
Member
A dry line DSL has no dial tone, no POTS is provided, some have no battery ether. If the modem is not plug in, there is nothing on the line. ATT is delivering TV by phone line here in Texas. It is by a dry pair separate from the POTS line. I have installed several here. It does work good.

WESTUPLACE #171796 12/05/07 10:56 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline OP
Member
I ran into the same situation again today. DSL with no POTS. Is this common everywhere?
eek
I found a bad IDC punch down on the block. Looked like it was fine, but wasn’t making very good contact through the insulation. It took a few minutes to find with no POTS reference to work with. A toner sometimes can only get you so close.

KJay #171820 12/06/07 05:53 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
W
Member
I keep a DSL modem in my tool kit. Most DSL modems have a light that indicates it is handshaking with the node (DSL LIGHT) Will not talk to the server unless configured, but will tell if there is a DSL signal on the line. Cheaper than a $2000.00+ tester.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,287
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
Popular Topics(Views)
282,928 Are you busy
216,696 Re: Forum
203,120 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5