ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
You will never guess
by grich - 02/24/21 07:18 PM
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/24/21 04:40 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
Split Bus Breaker Panel
by gfretwell - 02/15/21 02:30 PM
Sierraplex recpts
by gfretwell - 02/15/21 02:27 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 32 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
ditch depth under "pavers"?? #170822 11/12/07 08:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
sparkync Offline OP
Member
I know the depth under cement is normally 4 " with RNC, but just wondering if the depth could be the same with paving stones? The job I'm on is having pavers put down around their pool ( proffesionally ) with gravel etc. and the installer said you would have to drill the pavers out. As far as I know the code don't specify this as an option, but what do you think an inspector might say about this?? I'll probably go the 12" rule for circuits that are GFI protected and rated 20 amps or less, but in this case it would be NICE to have it the same as concrete. I hate to bug the inspectors any more than I have to. I've called on them quiet a bit lately. Thanks, Steve

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: sparkync] #170826 11/12/07 09:39 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,568
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
300.5 uses the words "concrete" and "slab". That can't be confused with pavers. I won't say your AHJ won't go along but I am not sure how.
RNC is only 6" anyway so he might consider 2" of paver as being part of the 6" cover. Keep it 5' away from the water if at all possible.


Greg Fretwell
Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: gfretwell] #170831 11/13/07 10:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Z
Zapped Offline
Member
I agree with Greg on 300.5, as concrete is more of a continuious material, and more "permenant" in a sense.

However, I have SEEN RNC laid to about 6" below paver bottoms and also have seen it pass inspection. As far as "drilling out" the pavers, I'd have to question the logic in this, if I'm getting what you mean.

If acheiving a 12" depth is an issue, you might have to bite the bullet and inquire with the AHJ as to how he inturprets 300.5. A screw up here could cause a re-do, and nobody wants to work for free!

Good Luck!

Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: Zapped] #170834 11/13/07 11:26 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,568
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Using RNC I am not sure when it ever needs to be more than 6" down if you aren't going under a road, runway or parking lot.
Look at 680.10 for a more specific answer. You still see 6" and I could see how an AHJ might measure from the top of the paver.


Greg Fretwell
Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: gfretwell] #170853 11/13/07 08:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
Greg- You guys are talking about RNC not RMC Double check your comments. (I think)


George Little
Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: George Little] #170856 11/13/07 08:35 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,568
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I typed it several times and still never realized we weren't talking about "rigid".
Sorry for the confusion.
I guess that is why I used to always say RNMC for the plastic.


Greg Fretwell
Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: gfretwell] #170860 11/13/07 08:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
I'll let it slide this time Greg but only this time frown


George Little
Re: ditch depth under "pavers"?? [Re: George Little] #170874 11/13/07 10:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
I really hate to sound like a broken record .... but does not Section 90 of the NEC plainly state "this is not a design manual?"

So, how deep should the pipe be buried? Well, as deep as it needs to be when it exits from the protection of the slab, would be a good start. Or, do you plan on changing the trench depth every time you have a change of the surface material? Lots of luck sanding the angled parts.

Or, consider this: what's a likely cause for the pipe being damaged? Besides the gardener using his shovel to look for irrigation lines ... how about frost heave? I don't care how well the pavers are laid .... give them a few frost cycles, and they'll be all over the place. Maybe the angled pavers will now even act like scissors on your pipe.

Whatever depth you decide upon, make it an honest depth. That is, to the top of the pipe, after it's properly bedded in sand - and NOT the rough depth of the trench! This means a 6" burial depth starts off with a 12" ditch.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,233
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,373 Are you busy
209,272 Re: Forum
196,563 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3