ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 35 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#170712 11/09/07 04:20 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
M
MMK Offline OP
Member
Has anyone any ideas on using a Transformer (1kVA) the wrong way round. The transformer has a 230VAC primary and a 110VAC secondary. Would it be OK to use the secondary as the input(110VAC) and put the load on the primary - a 230VAC motor. Only need about 250Watts.
Will it work?
Michael.

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
Member
Sure it will. smile

The secondary just becomes the primary, and the primary the secondary.

I'm not sure about the overcurrent protection required in your part of the World, but it will work properly

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
Member
Normally I would say yes, if it were 240/480 volt. But I am not sure with 120 volt. You only have one CCC and a neutral. But I think you are okay. Protect XFMR on line side as current is less.
I have never back fed a 120/240 volt XFMR, so I am not sure about the neutral.

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
Member
J Valdez:
At "110" Volts you will have 2 current carrying conductors...both the ungrounded conductor and the grounded conductor are current carrying.

The current on the line side will be MORE than the current on the load side.
The OP never said this is a 120/240 transformer, rather a 230 to 110 transformer.



Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
We used a "backward" transformer in our shop for many years. I had a 240v blower motor out of a tape drive we used for shop air on the 120v they supplied us using a convenience outlet transformer, usually providing 120 out of the 240 in the computer room.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 301
J
Member
electure....Thanks for the clarification. I should have counted the nuetral as a CCC.....John

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Wouldn't you need to ground one of the secondary (230-volt)conductors?

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
A
Member
No. Use a seperate BONDING conductor to "ground" the secondary enclosure.
Note that the 120 primary will draw 2+ the amps of the secondary load.
Ohms Law.....Obey it. God doesn't give tickets.


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
You would be permitted to ground one of the conductors.
Would it be advisable to ground one or not?
Opinions, please?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
We discussed this before. If the transformer is part of the building wiring you need to ground the secondary, with few exceptions. If it is a cord and plug connected appliance you don't. (that was where I went wronmg the last time it was discussed) It is very common that a lab work bench supply is flaoting but this is a cord and plug cionnected appliance, not building wiring. We had the same situation with our compressor at the shop. The whole assembly was behind a 5-15 plug.


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
Popular Topics(Views)
282,982 Are you busy
216,728 Re: Forum
203,148 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5