ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 40 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#170447 11/03/07 08:06 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 31
R
rowd Offline OP
Member
In the illustration linked from the NEC it shows 4 feet between receptacles.The code states "Receptacle outlets shall be installed so that no point along the wall line is more than 600 mm (24 in.) measured horizontally from a receptacle outlet in that space."

Clear as mud. once again the NEC manages to make a ruling even more muddled than it ever was to begin with.


(1) Wall Counter-top Spaces. A receptacle outlet shall be installed at each wall counter-top space that is 300 mm (12 in.) or wider. Receptacle outlets shall be installed so that no point along the wall line is more than 600 mm (24 in.) measured horizontally from a receptacle outlet in that space. See related Illustration

Exception: Receptacle outlets shall not be required on a wall directly behind a range, counter-mounted cooking unit, or sink in the installation described in Figure 210.52(C)(1).

[Linked Image from code.necplus.org]

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 31
R
rowd Offline OP
Member
Sorry.....Here is the illustration

[Linked Image from electricalphotos.com]

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 65
J
Member
Exactly what is unclear?

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Seems pretty clear to me ... unless you are not sure how these things are measured.

Receptacle spacing is determined by measuring, as it were, along the baseboard (or, with counters, the backsplash). There is no allowance for the height a receptacle may be above the floor (or counter). Things that interrupt the 'usable' path (doors, sinks, ranges) are not included in the measure. If the path takes a turn, the measure follows the turn - as shown in that corner.

Legal line aside .... go buy a cheap toaster. If the cord can't reach a receptacle, you probably need to add one at that point.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
I always figured that it was to make sure that there was always a receptacle within 2' of any point along the wall to go along with the standard length of appliance cords.

The 12" countertop rule probably arose because folks started putting a short piece of countertop between the stove and the end wall...and some genius ran an extention cord to it for the toaster.


Ghost307
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
A
Member
The key word is point. No point shall be more than 2 feet.
This same confusion occurs when receptacles in habitable rooms are to be no more than six feet from a point. The receptacles are twelve feet apart.


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
It should be noted, they say no point "along the wall line"...
It is not a radial sweep across the width of the counter.
I have heard arguments about corners.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Member
I have heard of some that did not interpret this measurement as being along the back part of the countertop and actually wanted a receptacle mounted on the 24" depth of the side wall where the countertop meet the wall.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
You just defined the argument. It doesn't say "back" wall. wink


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
Member
Originally Posted by gfretwell
It should be noted, they say no point "along the wall line"...
It is not a radial sweep across the width of the counter.
I have heard arguments about corners.
I think it should be changed, though, to "any point on the counter" within 2', though. What good is a rule to allow 2' cords to be used anywhere if they still can only be used butted up against the wall?

I know, I know, counters are 2' deep, and we'd need a continuous outlet for this. Really, it begs the question ... why the $&#&#$^%$^ are they only 2' cords to begin with? Why can't I get a blender with a 4' cord and a lamp with a 12' cord? Why always the rinky short cord?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,291
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,134 Are you busy
232,158 Re: Forum
216,886 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5