ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 129 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#170137 10/27/07 01:47 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Did you see they just moved this up to 6' minimum?
Cool, now you can put your TV right on the pool coping for easy channel changes without getting out of the water ...

but be sure you keep those Malibu lights 5' away!



Greg Fretwell
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

gfretwell #170182 10/29/07 08:38 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Betcha they changed it because of a TV or other electric item comes with a 6ft cord . And its for dwelling units only. They Know there gonna put something there anyway so it won't have and extension cord and still be on GFI.
one mans opnion.

Yoopersup #170198 10/29/07 11:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Rope light also comes with a 6' cord.


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #170215 10/29/07 06:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Greg:

I think (hope) that this is a 'typo'!!


John
HotLine1 #170248 10/30/07 07:56 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
680.22(A)(3) reads 6 feet; I just checked my copy of the 2008 NEC.

The commentary in the ROP says that it was done to correlate with the standard 6' appliance cord.


Ghost307
ghost307 #170258 10/30/07 10:58 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Yup, you want to be sure the swimmers can reach that TV without getting out of the pool.
Pure insanity.
I thought the original 10' was so you COULDN'T reach the radio from the pool but it was still close enough to hear.


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #170265 10/30/07 03:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
OK, now that you cleared that up...still don't sound right!


John
gfretwell #170451 11/03/07 08:57 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 65
J
Member
Originally Posted by gfretwell
I thought the original 10' was so you COULDN'T reach the radio from the pool but it was still close enough to hear.


I thought that was the point as well.

gfretwell #170823 11/12/07 08:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
I don't have the copy of the 2008 yet. I do a lot of pools. Are you saying the 2008 says you can have the outlets 6 ft. now instead of the 10 ft. as was required??
Wow, and I thought the code was for our safety. Thanks, Steve..

sparkync #178976 06/18/08 08:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Greg,

You can move the pool receptacle closer than 10', but you need TP receptacles in a house for safety. Does this really make sense?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,136 Are you busy
232,161 Re: Forum
216,887 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5