ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#169836 10/17/07 06:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
If we have a piece of medical equipment with a "Hospital Grade" cap on the cord must it be provided with a "Hospital Grade" receptacle?


George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Nope.

If a location required everything to be 'hospital grade,' then both cap and recep would need to meet the requirements. However, there is nothing that forbids placing the appliance in other locations.

"Hospital grade" simply means that the devices meet tougher criteria. Indeed, the practice of sever manufacturers is to simply pull product off their regular production line, and stamp those specific pieces that meet the higher standards. In terms of ordinary use, the components are perfectly interchangeable.

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Listing and Labeling of the equipment with the plug prehaps?? Might be worth a look to see if Equipment requires it??

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
Member
Hospital grade means they have to conform to certain hospital UL standards and are built better than the average cheap plug, but they still conform to NEMA 5-15 and all applicable standard UL listings for plugs. It's perfectly acceptable to plug a hospital plug into a non-hospital receptacle.

http://www.interpower.com/ic/medical_info.asp

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Steve- Based on your reference to "interpower" (which was excellent) I feel that it would be reasonable to look for a hospital grade receptacle when inspecting the job since the grounding is the whole reason for installing the hospital grade cap on the cord. The hospital grade receptacle would provide similar standards and be compatible with the cap. Am I in left field?


George Little
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
George, actually providing the equipment with a HG cord cap just means it is acceptable for use at a Patient Bed.

Even though most of this equipment has some mention of "Superior Grounding" being an issue, it really has no bearing on an HG receptacle being required.

If the equipment is used outside a Patient Care Area, the redundant grounding required by 517.13 is not present anyways.

Roger



Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,482 Are you busy
231,875 Re: Forum
216,499 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5