ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
334.80 and fire caulk
by gfretwell. 06/21/18 11:35 AM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by HotLine1. 06/13/18 01:50 PM
GE Lighting Recalls LED Tube Lamps
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:32 PM
Ketra Recalls Recessed Downlights
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:17 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 06/11/18 07:31 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fire alarm #167839
08/21/07 12:32 PM
08/21/07 12:32 PM
G
GETELECTRIC  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 172
toronto canada
Is there any code that states you can't run the fire alarm
speakers and pulls in the same conduit?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Fire alarm [Re: GETELECTRIC] #167846
08/21/07 01:52 PM
08/21/07 01:52 PM
R
Rick Kelly  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
Iqaluit, NU, Canada
Not that I am aware of. CAN/ULC-S524 makes a reference to section 32 of the CEC which allows what you want to do.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 5
Admin 2
Popular Topics(Views)
247,687 Are you busy
184,996 Re: Forum
174,303 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9413 MB (Peak: 1.0598 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-06-23 23:18:47 UTC