ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/07/21 03:46 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 10/06/21 02:07 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by dsk - 09/30/21 05:06 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by Bill Addiss - 09/26/21 11:09 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (NORCAL), 10 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
E
etech Offline OP
Member
Need to install 3 480v single phase parking lot circuits on contactor. Can I get by with a 3 pole or do I need to go with a 6 pole? Must I break both conductors?

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Originally Posted by etech
Need to install 3 480v single phase parking lot circuits on contactor. Can I get by with a 3 pole or do I need to go with a 6 pole? Must I break both conductors?


In my opinion 410.54(B) requires you to switch all ungrounded legs supplying the 'auxiliary equipment' (AKA the ballasts).


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
E
etech Offline OP
Member
Thanks!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 5
Popular Topics(Views)
284,597 Are you busy
217,292 Re: Forum
203,651 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5