ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
Generator Cable Sizing
by brsele. 10/18/17 07:39 PM
VFD MotorFeeders
by ghost307. 10/18/17 02:39 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
Another generator question
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,380 Are you busy
177,337 Re: Forum
168,952 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 54 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#163848 - 05/18/07 09:42 PM Something new to me - Wireless Switch  
jft1215  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 9
Orange County, CA
This may be a no-brainer for most but I've come across something new today. This afternoon I got a call from a landscaper in a bind and he needed some help. It looks like the electrician working on his project has hit the road and left him with a mess.

One of the things the old electrician was responsible for was to wire the pump for a four tier waterfall. The guy buried conduit from the house (under the kitchen sink, where he mounted a W/P box) and stubbed up directly in front of the waterfall. He put a W/P box and receptacle n the stub and plugged the pump in. At the house it looks like he tied into the garbage disposal for his feed. On the complete opposite side of the kitchen he tore out the old box for the patio light and cut in a new DG. He wired up some tails and told the homeowner he was going to order a wireless switch that would control the feed at the house so they could turn on the waterfall when they wanted. Since that time he's gone. They can't get a hold of him but that's another sotry.

My question (sorry for the long set-up) is, are there switches that can perform as he's saying. We haven't seen them if they do.

I appreciate any feedback!


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#163849 - 05/18/07 09:49 PM Re: Something new to me - Wireless Switch [Re: jft1215]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,122
Estero,Fl,usa
It sounds like he wants an X10 deal. As long as you are on the same phase, all you need is the appropriatly sized "appliance" module on the far end and a switch/transmitter on the near end. They also sell a coupler that connects the PLC signal across the two phases.


Greg Fretwell

#163850 - 05/18/07 10:46 PM Re: Something new to me - Wireless Switch [Re: gfretwell]  
jft1215  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 9
Orange County, CA
Thanks for the help Greg! I'm looking on x10 now. Are the switches/transmitters battery operated or wired to an existing circuit?


#163857 - 05/19/07 06:42 AM Re: Something new to me - Wireless Switch [Re: jft1215]  
Tom H  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 74
Milford, Ct, USA
Also look into the following;

1. Lutron RadioRa www.lutron.com/radiora [expensive but reliable]
2. Miro Controls http://www.wattstopper.com/products/details.html?id=117

IMO better than x-10


#163883 - 05/20/07 11:31 AM Re: Something new to me - Wireless Switch [Re: Tom H]  
scameron81  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 75
Healdsburg, ca, USA
You might also want to look into this :
AdHoc wireless switches

The switch doesn't require any power it uses energy harvesting technology. I haven't tried it for myself yet but it seems pretty promising. IMO I would stay away from the RadioRa for only one switch. It will be very expensive and you have to buy the repeater in order to set it up.


#163884 - 05/20/07 11:57 AM Re: Something new to me - Wireless Switch [Re: scameron81]  
yanici  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 58
Atlantis
Originally Posted by scameron81
You might also want to look into this :
AdHoc wireless switches

The switch doesn't require any power it uses energy harvesting technology. I haven't tried it for myself yet but it seems pretty promising. IMO I would stay away from the RadioRa for only one switch. It will be very expensive and you have to buy the repeater in order to set it up.


I skimmed through some of the material printed about these devices. Pretty interesting. One problem might be that the receiver(relay) can't be installed in a closed metal box. I guess they'll work in plasic boxes thogh.



Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7791 MB (Peak: 0.9282 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-19 03:43:15 UTC