ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 106 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#163824 05/18/07 06:30 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
J
john p Offline OP
Member
I was just wondering if a luminaire says use type A lamps and you use a CFL is there some liablity if there is a fire. I personaly think that a lawsuit is what you will be looking at if the luminaire does'nt list the lamp. thay will say it doesnt say you can use those lamps and you didnt follow the instructions and you are liable.
What do you think.

john p #163826 05/18/07 06:54 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,432
Likes: 3
Member
OK John,
I can't really see that being a problem.
Look, the wattage rating of a given fitting is because of heat dissipation and the ventilation of that fitting.
Compact Fluorescent lamps run a lot cooler than their incandescent counterparts.
In fact 94% of an incandescent lamps output is heat as opposed to light.
What's more CFL's last longer too.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,491 Are you busy
231,879 Re: Forum
216,505 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5