ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#163782 05/16/07 09:12 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 55
U
Up2code Offline OP
Member
First Post, so bear with me. Workin on residential project with basement window/ fire escape ladder. Is a switched lighting outlet required by ladder?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
W
Member
A fire escape is for exit only. No switch would be required unless it can be used as an regular entry/exit Robert

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,279
Likes: 3
Member
Something sounds.....funny? Basement window? Fire Escape Ladder??? Did I miss something?

John


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
Member
Quote
Basement window? Fire Escape Ladder???

Obviously someone is reusing those empty ICBM missile silos for low profile community housing.

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 55
U
Up2code Offline OP
Member
It actually is window in basement office, that will have fire escape ladder leading up to grade level. No other windows or exterior doors in residential basement. H/O asked if it was code to put light by ladder. Just making sure I dont have to.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
Member
I think that everyone has been responding to the 'switch' part of the question.

If it is a means of egress, you'll need to provide illumination depending on however the AHJ interprets NFPA 101.

Here in the Chicago area, we need to provide illumination for the egress path out to "the Public Way".


Ghost307
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,279
Likes: 3
Member
OK, it's an office building! This is the basic 'Jersey Way'...
Comm bldg, means of egress, you need normal illumination. Emergency egress...depending on the Fire Official, or the Building Official...you may need 'emergency lighting' (Battery back-up) in addition to normal illumination.

Use something not in any 'code book'...common sense...ask yourself, and/or the owner if YOU had to use the exit at night...could you see??

All kidding aside, ask your local Building or Fire Inspector, but, I really doubt that they would 'fail' you IF you put it in!

John


John
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
The IBC building code requires illumination for the exit discharge, but not for emergency rescue openings. Your exit doors will require lighting with emergency power backup within 10 seconds. (excludes HID lighting without quick strike features) Any windows used for rescue or other openings (such as Bilco basement doors) do not require lighting.


Earl
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,279
Likes: 3
Member
Earl:
I agree with your comments above, but I don't see anything referencing 'rescue'.
He said "resi" first, then "office", and reading it again...'office in basement...HO asked if it's code'. My bad, I only saw 'office' Based on that, resi, basement window, NOT sleeping room, then it's an 'emergency escape'; nothing required by code.

John


John
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
In the International Residential Code Section 310 is titled Emergency Escape and Rescue Openings. It is a building code term for the components being discussed.


Earl

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
FGBY 2
Popular Topics(Views)
282,940 Are you busy
216,704 Re: Forum
203,124 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5