ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
100 Definitions: Accessible 2023
by gfretwell - 07/18/24 04:26 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 07/18/24 01:05 PM
2023 CEU Course
by gfretwell - 07/17/24 01:08 AM
Is this really a thing
by dsk - 07/16/24 01:23 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/16/24 12:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 496 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#162747 04/25/07 01:53 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
J
jjj Offline OP
New Member
does anyone know if theres a new cec code for new construction wiring of bedroom recepticles? gfi breaker? etc.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

jjj #162750 04/25/07 06:05 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
jjj, isn't there a local EC on this project that can help you with your question? The newest NEC is 2005 and bedroom outlet requirements have not changed since 2002, CA may or may not have addopted either yet.

Roger

Roger #162757 04/25/07 09:06 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Z
Member
Many AHJs are requiring AFCI protection for all bedroom recepticle circuits. In '08, looks like this may propogate into all circuits in the house.

Always ask your inspector or planning department if you have any doubt - remember that local authority trumps NEC - NEC is not law, only a guideline for lawmakers.

Zapped #162767 04/25/07 12:44 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
Member
AFCI protection for bedrooms is not just a local AHJ thing, NEC 210.12 requires all 15 & 20A outlets in bedrooms to be AFCI protected, including lighting and smoke alarm outlets as well as receptacle outlets.

There is a lot of resistance in the trade, though, and some AHJs choose not to strictly enforce this, or the local laws ammend it. But if your inspector requires it, well, not much you can do but comply!

Last edited by SteveFehr; 04/25/07 12:48 PM.
SteveFehr #162779 04/25/07 02:42 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
But be sure to check with the local AHJ.

The '99 NEC calls for AFCI on circuits feeding receptacle outlets in bedrooms, '02 changed it to circuits feeding (any) outlets and the '08 will call for AFCI on all 15 and 20 amp circuits in the entire dwelling...period.

Here in Chicago the calendar says 2007, but they're enforcing AFCI on the receptacle circuits only, but they're also looking at your "home office" to see if it might really be turned into a bedroom to decide if they'll insist on AFCI for that room too.


Ghost307

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5