ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 42 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
I'm aware that the maximum wattage allowable for a hi-hat is dictated by the trim and type of lamp.

Because I don't like the visibility of the socket and bracket on a standard Halo open type and even the stepped baffle trim, I install cone-type trims that completely obscure the lamp socket.
The label permits R30, 75-watt lamps.
The builder wants me to install R40 lamps in order to "fill-in" the trim more.

Although I refuse to do so, I am wondering what the issue may be if the wattage is the same, but the diameter increases?

Closer proximity to the trim?
Less heat dissipation?

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Originally Posted by Redsy

Closer proximity to the trim?
Less heat dissipation?


Yes, and yes. Lamps not listed on the trim/can are a violation of the UL listing.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Ditto with Mark
John


John
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
Thanks, Guys.

I believe that when I leave, someone will change the lamps. I'm wondering what might happen.

I assume the thermal cutouts will cycle at some point.

John

John


Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
J
Member
Talking aboat lamp types, How many of the fixtures are labled for use with the screw in flour. lts. Even regular lights will say use type A lamps. is it a violation.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Thermals will cycle oversize lamps.
Yes, most recess are not listed for CF screw-in lamps.

What people do after inspections is between them and God.

John


John
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
It's between them and billing if its warantee issue...

I recently refused to replace a bare A-19 in a closet in a porciline. It broke of at the base, I took the base out and told them I would not put another lamp in it - and then told them about a family I met who had to jump out the second floor windows of thier house as it was on fire.... They then wanted a screw-in CF - nope! Same thing...


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
J
Member
Why are you using halo??? There are mucher nicer can lights available.Try Progress 6" cans.Their cheap and the trim is coned and snaps tight to the ceiling.Also Nora makes nice cans in a variety of sizes and trims.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,601 Are you busy
231,932 Re: Forum
216,569 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5