ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by gfretwell - 02/08/23 12:21 AM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
The "means of egress" consists of three parts: exit access, exit and exit discharge.
Building code requires illumination (emergency lighting) to one footcandle for the entire means of egress including the exit discharge. (IBC 1006.1) There is no exception for rooms with only one exit door that I can find.
Your restroom would need lighting of at least one footcandle, just like the rest of the building. What doesn't need any lighting is rooms where no one is present, like a closet.
You may not need an emergency light in any specific room if light is dispersed through a window where emergency lighting is present, or other openings that would achieve the same effect.
One footcandle is not a lot of light. Cut a half-moon over the door, and you are OK. [Linked Image]


Earl
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
E
Member
earlydean,

True, there is no exception to 1006.1 for rooms requireing only one exit. But that section covers the normal lighting in the building. 1006.3 is the section that covers emergency lighting. That section lists the locations where emergency power is required for lighting. Rooms that require only one exit are not on the list.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
I beg to differ with you.

The titles:
Section 1006: MEANS OF EGRESS LIGHTING
Section 1006.1 Illumination required
Section 1006.2 Illumination level
Section 1006.3 Illumination emergency power

Section 1006.1 covers the illumination for MOE lighting, not normal lighting!!!!!

But now, I have to eat a little crow.

Section 1006.3 goes on to list areas needing emergency power for illumination:
1) exit access corridors, passageways and aisles in rooms and spaces which require two or more MOE.
2) exit access corridors and exit stairways located in buildings required to have two or more exits.
3) exterior egress components at other than the level of exit discharge until exit discharge is accomplished for buildings required to have two or more exits.
4) interior exit discharge elements in buildings required to have two or more exits
5) the portion of the exit discharge immediately adjacent to exit discharge doorways in buildings required to have two or more exits.

And we all remember which buildings and areas need two or more exits: those with an occupant load of more than 50. (I know, it is a lot more complicated than that: Spaces in occupancies H-1,2&3 = 3; H-4&5, I-1,3&4, and R = 10; and S = 30, spaces within floors need two exits if occupant load exceeds 500, and buildings consider travel distance too)


Earl
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
Bottom line:

Restrooms and other spaces not requiring two or more exits do NOT require any emergency lighting.


Earl
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
E
Member
Quote
Section 1006.1 covers the illumination for MOE lighting, not normal lighting!!!!!

Sorry, yes Section 1006.1 does cover means of egress lighting. I was using the term "normal lighting" in the way that it is used in NEC 700.12(F) meaning lighting when not supplied by emergency power.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
700.12(F) covers unit equipment. This is emergency power supplied by an individual battery to the lights, not "normal" power either.


Earl
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
E
Member
A partial quote from 700.12(F):

"...The branch circuit feeding the unit equipment shall be the same branch circuit as that serving the normal lighting in the area....".

700.12(F) is not using the term "normal lighting" to mean that it is not egress lighting. It simply means the lighting in the area when not using emergency power. I am trying to explain to you that I was using the term "normal lighting" in the same way when I made my first post in this thread.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
got it! (finally)


Earl
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
RonKipperDatacom
RonKipperDatacom
Kansas City, KS
Posts: 30
Joined: January 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,274 Are you busy
232,242 Re: Forum
216,993 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5