ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
It's been an interesting career
by gfretwell - 05/23/22 09:29 PM
Material shortages???
by HotLine1 - 05/23/22 01:56 PM
Run Cap subsitution question. Two vs. one
by LarryC - 05/20/22 09:01 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#154156 06/15/04 10:34 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline OP
Member
Intuitively I require a positive means of electrical disconnect on the secured side of a door that has a magnetic lock. So on each door (on the inside secured side), there is a motion detector and push button wired to provide automatic and manual release of the mag lock.
Is the manual release required by code?


Ron
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#154157 06/15/04 11:13 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline OP
Member
I should also clarify that this is a door exiting a electrical room within the building.
I have found 1008.1.3.4.3 pertaining to entrance doors, but that wouldn't apply to an electrical closet.


Ron
#154158 06/16/04 01:16 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Hi Ron. Remember that as defined, anywhere in the building is considered to be a means of egress, so all doors apply to your stated code provision.

Notice also a huge change in the 2003 edition of the IBC that is found in the last sentance of the first paragraph of 1008.1, which further validates the requirement by saying that if though the door isn't required (for egress width), it still must comply with the requirements of section 1008.
[Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#154159 06/16/04 01:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline OP
Member
I thought it wouldn't apply since it says entrance doors which is not defined in the IBC/IFC. I considered an entrance door as the exterior entrance door or entrance to a tenant space, not an electrical room.


Ron
#154160 06/19/04 07:14 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Spotted this, and remembered reading some commentary for the 2002 NEC. 110.26 C 2 (If it applies to your situation... If so it would have to be of the panic touch bar type.)'99 doesn't have it.

"For the 2002 Code, a new requirement provides for the installation of panic or push-type hardware on personnel door(s) used for egress from electrical rooms containing large electrical equipment (such as switchboards, panelboards, and the like that are over 6 ft wide and rated 1200 amperes or more).
This new requirement affords safety for workers exposed to energized conductors by allowing an injured worker to safely and quickly exit an electrical room without having to turn knobs or pull doors open."


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
LarryC 3
NORCAL 2
Popular Topics(Views)
291,343 Are you busy
223,836 Re: Forum
209,234 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5