ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 123 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#153599 10/21/03 08:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
What does your jurisdiction require for the support of fixtures in/on a grid ceiling?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#153600 10/22/03 05:13 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
2002 MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRICAL CODE (AMENDMENTS)
Quote
410.16(C). Add a second paragraph as follows:
In addition to, or in lieu of, the mechanical fastening means, electric luminaires (fixtures) containing ballasts, other than simple fluorescent reactance ballasts, shall be supported directly to the building structure by wire, chain, or threaded rod of sufficient strength to carry the luminaire (fixture). Fluorescent luminaires (fixtures) shall be supported at each end of a diagonal axis of the luminaire (fixture).

Most times we use 12 awg ceiling tie wire for this, supported by one attachment point, however job specs range greatly.

We have done jobs where the job spec was four separate wires from four separate points of attachment, and this was for a job with all 2' x 2' drop ins.

Also job specs may require attachment to the grid along with the independent supports.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#153601 10/22/03 09:11 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Ryan, we are required to support our fixtures to the structure, I am being told that is due to our siesmic situation but can't get a code reference. Some inspectors are requiring all four corners. This is also writen into 90% of job specifications.

Roger

#153602 10/22/03 09:27 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Roger,

You have a 'seismic situation' in NC?
I don't think I ever heard of any quakes down there.

Bill


Bill
#153603 10/22/03 01:06 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Bill,
When's the last time you heard of VA having an earthquake? But we ARE a Seismic 1 area and therefore required to support to structure.

That does NOT supersede 410 requirements which says we have to support to grid as well. If you don't screw/clip to grid, you always push the light up when changing tubes, so we always required both.

#153604 10/22/03 01:18 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Hello Bill, we actualy had one in Alabama that shook me out of bed (exageration [Linked Image]) not to long ago.
http://www.al.com/newsflash/regional/?stories/0429earthquake.html

Rare Southern quake near Georgia-Alabama
state line rattles several states; 4.5 magnitude


The Associated Press
4/29/03

ATLANTA (AP) -- A 4.5 magnitude earthquake centered in northern
Alabama rattled windows and bookshelves around the South early
Tuesday.

The rare Southern quake, which occurred at about 5 a.m., was centered
near the Alabama-Georgia line, 27 miles northwest of Rome, Ga.,
according to the U.S. Geological Survey's Web site.

The quake was felt as far away as North Carolina and Kentucky.
Emergency officials said they had not heard any reports of serious
damage.

In Atlanta, about 160 miles from the epicenter, the quake moved dishes
and pictures on shelves.

"My whole house shook, I could feel the whole wave go north to south,"
said Barry Goodno, a Georgia Tech structural engineering professor who
specializes in earthquakes. "Everything was rattling through the room. It
was not what I expected in Georgia.

"It's the kind of motion that could weaken structures or cause further
damage," Goodno said. "It's not something to be overlooked. This could be
a precursor, it could be a one-time release of energy, it could be an
indication of things to come for several weeks."

Carolyn Parker of Gadsden, Ala., says the earthquake lasted about 45
seconds and woke her up.

"At first I thought it was like thunder," she told WSB-TV. "Then it was a lot
heavier. It rattled the windows.

"My husband jumped out of bed. He said he thought it was like the end of
the world or something. He ran outside."

Nick Jebeles of Remlap, Ala., said he and his wife also were awakened.

"I went out on my back porch because I thought it was a tornado, but the
weather was fine," he said.

* * *

TS

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 10-22-2003).]

#153605 10/22/03 06:12 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 60
G
Member
Our inspectors (in Central Florida) only require 2x4 and 2x2 flourescent fixtures to be screwed off to the grid on at least opposite corners or in the middle, unless it is spec'd otherwise in the prints. Is there a specific code reference to cite? I guess I should get out the book and look for myself. In supporting fixtures by grid wire (if spec'd) or supporting fixture whips or feeds, we are allowed to use the same support brackets or hooks that the grid guys hang to tie their wires to. Some jurisdictions (mainly in the city) require the support wires we add to be identified by yellow or orange paint or even just tagged by a piece of colored tape so that it is readily able to be identified by them as such.

#153606 10/22/03 06:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Gunther: I don't have my IBC here at the house, but if you are asking for a building code reference, try IBC 1621.2.5. If you are in a siesmic design catagory D1 or D2 or E, you will need to comply with the "CISCA 3-4" standard, as per the 2000 IBC.

I apologize for not having more for you, I will see what I can find tommorrow.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#153607 10/22/03 06:41 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Gunther, the specific NEC article is 410.16(C).

It's interesting that there are no UL assemblies in rated grid ceilings (UL orange books)that require layin fixtures be supported to the structure.

Roger

#153608 10/23/03 04:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
P
Member
ryan,
in caleeforneea it's chapter 25 of the building code and u.b.c.standard 25-2 that describes the installation proceedure.two #12 wires to each fixture at a minimun and they can have slack.any fixture that weighs over 56# must have approved hangers and be supported from above.if it is a listed system you would follow the installation instructions.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,477 Are you busy
231,873 Re: Forum
216,498 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5