ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 65 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#153590 10/21/03 08:39 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Once we've determined that emergancy lights are required in an area, how much light are they required to provide?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#153591 10/22/03 06:24 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
NFPA 101 7.8.1.3
At least 1 fc measured along the floor at the path of discharge. Under normal circumstances you would want it to provide the same as your normal lighting.

#153592 10/22/03 01:00 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
How do others decided to provide emergency egress lighting in different areas. Some areas are obvious, like a main corridor. How about a corridor serving a single one person office with no exit on the office end of the corridor? How about a bathroom with one door?


Ron
#153593 10/22/03 05:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Ron: emergancy lighting is required when two exits are required.

The office scenario you describe would need to be 5,000 square feet before two exits are required. (50 occupants X 100 square feet).


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#153594 10/22/03 11:33 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 394
B
Member
One of our local AHJ requires emergency lighting in any commercial occupancy where the door is in exces of 20 feet from any accessable point in the room.

#153595 11/29/03 01:18 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 123
M
Member
Emergency lighting is also required to provide light for at least two hours. Never really figured this one out, but its an OSHA requirement.

#153596 01/04/04 01:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
Member
Quote
Emergency lighting is also required to provide light for at least two hours. Never really figured this one out, but its an OSHA requirement.

What OSHA requirement is that. Can you provide chapter and verse.
--
Tom Horne


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
#153597 01/05/04 03:01 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,432
Likes: 3
Member
Ryan,
Just a small question.
In the US, is there different "types" of Emergency Lighting?.
What I mean, is, over here in NZ, which is more or less based on UK practice, you have different grades of systems, pertaining to where they are installed.
If I may post these examples:
  • Stand-by Lighting:Is fed from a seperate source from the Mains.
    Comes into operation, during failure of the normal supply.
    Is normally fed from the Output of an Alternator, with a change-over switch, to automatically switch the circuit from Mains to Emergency supply.
  • Sustained supply:Consists of 2 lamps, one of which is Mains fed, the other being fed from Secondary cells (Batteries).
  • Self-Contained Luminaires:Is a light fitting or sign, that holds all of the associated control equipment and the Secondary cell, used to supply the fitting and only requires to be connected to the Mains supply.
  • Slave Luminaire:Is a fitting, that contains only a lamp, the control equipment is housed remote to the fitting and also supplies other slave luminaires.
  • Maintained Lighting Systems:In a Maintained lighting system, the lamps remain alight, regardless of the status of the Mains supply.
    May be supplied from a floating Battery system, which means that the charging equipment is connected in parallel with the batteries and the lighting load.

Hope that this is of some use. [Linked Image]
[Message edited to fix HTML error]

[This message has been edited by Trumpy (edited 01-05-2004).]

#153598 01/05/04 08:39 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Trumpy it sounds like we all use the same methods.

One thing for us is there is a large difference between an emergency generator and standby or optional generators.

If a generator is classified as a buildings emergency generator all equipment connected to it must be for emergency's.

"Emergency systems are those systems legally required and classed as emergency by municipal, state, federal, or other codes, or by any governmental agency having jurisdiction."

This means entirely separate raceways, panels, electric rooms etc.

No adding a circuit for someones PC so they can check out ECN. (Sorry Bill [Linked Image]

In my area they will let us order a genset with two or more main breakers on it one for the separated emergency loads and the others for optional loads.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,999 Are you busy
232,027 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5