ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#153480 10/17/03 09:15 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Trivia:

What are the acceptable mounting elevations for a horn/strobe?

Hint: You won't find it in the NEC or the NFPA 72.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#153481 10/17/03 09:38 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Hi Ryan, is this the answer? (ADAAG see note 6)

4.28.3* Visual Alarms. Visual alarm signal appliances shall be integrated into the building or facility alarm system. If single station audible alarms are provided then single station visual alarm signals shall be provided. Visual alarm signals shall have the following minimum photometric and location features:

(1) The lamp shall be a xenon strobe type or equivalent.

(2) The color shall be clear or nominal white (i.e., unfiltered or clear filtered white light).

(3) The maximum pulse duration shall be two-tenths of one second (0.2 sec) with a maximum duty cycle of 40 percent. The pulse duration is defined as the time interval between initial and final points of 10 percent of maximum signal.

(4) The intensity shall be a minimum of 75 candela.

(5) The flash rate shall be a minimum of 1 Hz and a maximum of 3 Hz.

(6) The appliance shall be placed 80 in (2030 mm) above the highest floor level within the space or 6 in (152 mm) below the ceiling, whichever is lower.

(7) In general, no place in any room or space required to have a visual signal appliance shall be more than 50 ft (15 m) from the signal (in the horizontal plane). In large rooms and spaces exceeding 100 ft (30 m) across, without obstructions 6 ft (2 m) above the finish floor, such as auditoriums, devices may be placed around the perimeter, spaced a maximum 100 ft (30 m) apart, in lieu of suspending appliances from the ceiling.

(8) No place in common corridors or hallways in which visual alarm signalling appliances are required shall be more than 50 ft (15 m) from the signal.

#153482 10/17/03 12:01 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Roger:

Very good. That is the ADAAG requirement. Question: does your state recognize the ADAAG as the standard for new construction?...most states do not.

If they don't what standard do they use?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#153483 10/17/03 01:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
Ryan,
I very often quote the elevation stated in NFPA 72 for this question? Am I looking in the wrong book?


Ron
#153484 10/17/03 02:40 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
Ryan, the state doesn't enforce the adaag although many local municipalities do.

Our local code enforcement does for some parts.

Roger

#153485 10/17/03 04:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Depending upon what document your jurisdiction uses for accessibility guidlines (ADAAG or ANSI A117.1), it will be what Roger stated or (assuming a wall mount) the ANSI standard of 80"-96" A.F.F., measured to the bottom of the device.

I believe that there are more states that enforce the ANSI than states that enforce the ADAAG.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#153486 10/17/03 07:58 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
I think you will find the same height requirement in NFPA 72 2002 edition para 7.5.4.


Ron
#153487 10/17/03 08:12 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
How about 14' to 17' high?

We do this a lot for ceiling mount horn/strobes in retail stores.

The normal spec around here is 84" to the top of the device.

Tough to achieve when you are doing the rough without the fire alarm system chosen so there are no cut sheets to give device dimensions.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#153488 10/17/03 08:26 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
Ron: Thanks for the input. I don't have a copy of the NFPA 72 because it is out of my jurisdiction, I leave it to the fire marhall. I call this out on plan review often and have been told by EE's that the 72 has a different elevation. Thanks for the correction.

Bob: I don't have the ANSI here at the house so I'll back this up on Monday, but I believe for a ceiling mount you are permitted to go up to the ceiling as long as it is not more than 30(?) feet A.F.F.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#153489 10/17/03 08:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
I agree that 30' is the max height on ceiling mounted strobes. Both ANSI 117.1 and NFPA 72 have a nice chart to establish coverage of a strobe considering the room size and strobe candela rating.


Ron
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,839 Are you busy
232,019 Re: Forum
216,749 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5