ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#14363 09/19/02 06:20 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
If a circuit breaker is used as an overcurrent protective device for air conditioning equipment must it be marked "HVAC"?
I've searched Article 240 and could not locate that as a requirement.
I found SWD and HID marked circuit breakers (NEC 240.83(D) but no requirement for HVAC.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,313
Likes: 7
Member
Frank:
I can't give articles as my NEC is at the office.
The nameplate that is on the condenser unit, states either FUSE or HACR CB as the required overcurrent protection required for each unit.
We have to follow the mfg instructions, and use the nameplate data.
IF it says "fuses" then the circuit must be protected by fuses. If it says "HACR CB" then a HCAR CB in the panel and a non-fused disco at the unit.
Somebody post the articles please.

The above is stated IMHO, as "Sparky66WV says
John


John

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,523 Are you busy
228,339 Re: Forum
213,217 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5