ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 49 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#141227 07/01/04 06:41 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
T
teach Offline OP
Member
Has anyone noticed the 2004 ammendment which allows the marking of flex cpc's to identify the cpc as an other conductor. read it carefully,its in chapter 51
It sticks in the throat that after snagging central heating cylinder stats wired in 3 core, with cpc becoming phase/neutral,for years that they had it right all along!
A retrograde step perhaps?

#141228 07/01/04 08:33 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 186
A
Member
Teach, Yes Noticed it and used it! Do not see a problem as long as it is sleeved with the appropriate marker for identification at either end. After all quite a lot of equipment accepting flex's these days is class 2 with no provision to connect an earth wire anyway. And they then finish up being left floating about in a connection box carrying induced voltage.

#141229 07/02/04 04:54 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,443
Likes: 3
Member
teach,
If a flex core is identified as an Earth Conductor, it should be used as such.
If you have a need for more cores than the usual 3, get a 4 core flex.
What I'm saying is, never use an Earth conductor as anything but an Earth, it just causes confusion later on.

#141230 07/02/04 06:40 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
Member
The idea of re-indentifying the earth is not new.

From table B.4 of the 14th IEE Regs., 1966:

Quote
:
Colour of core of rubber-insulated flexible cable, or rubber- or p.v.c.-insulated flexible cord other than a parallel-twin p.v.c.-insulated cord (See Regulation B.58).

Phase R of 3-phase a.c. circuit: Red

Phase Y of 3-phase a.c. circuit: White (or, in a 3-core flexible cable, black with a white sleeve at the terminations)

Phase B of 3-phase a.c. circuit: Blue (or, in a 3-core flexible cable, green with a blue sleeve at the terminations)


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5