ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 18 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Outdoor Hot Tub #13456 09/04/02 06:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Frank Cinker Offline OP
Member
Is GFCI protection required for an outdoor hot tub. According to NEC 680.42 it does not appear it's a requirement. It refers to compliance to Part one and Part two of article 680 ie. permanently installed pools.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Outdoor Hot Tub #13457 09/04/02 07:47 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
Frank,

Check out 680.44, this applies to all installations. If you have the handbook, see the comentary following this section.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: Outdoor Hot Tub #13458 09/05/02 07:49 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Frank Cinker Offline OP
Member
Thanks Tom, that was good information I overlooked.

The situation I'm inquiring about is as follows: Residential outdoor hot tub located on a deck. It will be hard wired without the use of receptacles. The unit does not include GFCI protection. NEC 680.42 states outdoor installations shall comply with parts one and two of article 680 ie. permanantly installed pools. Based on that, my opinion is that GFCI protection is not required. However, bonding is required.
I'm just not certain if I'm interpreting the section properly.

Frank

Re: Outdoor Hot Tub #13459 09/05/02 02:32 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
IMO, 680.44 requires GFI protection for the your proposed installation.

The copy of the NEC that I have handy states that spa installations shall comply with parts I and IV, of which 680.44 is included.

The protection is required at the outlet (see definitions) & this doesn't matter if a receptacle is involved or not.

You might want to check into a Spa disconnect. These include a 50 amp GFI breaker in a NEMA 3R enclosure with separate neutral & equipment ground bus bars. Makes a neat job.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,031 Are you busy
205,036 Re: Forum
193,149 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3