ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Pool Lights?
by Papa - 09/18/20 05:26 PM
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 09/13/20 01:17 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
Lock-down Thread
by Trumpy - 09/11/20 11:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Opinion needed #12926 08/21/02 07:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 457
J
Jim M Offline OP
Member
This was posted on a DIY site. I don't see how Article 312 would apply to a sleeve for NM-B running to a surface mounted device ie switch or receptacle. Your thoughts?

We commonly 'sleeve' romex NM-B cable from a suface mounted wall box ...and it extends up into a joist space...and does not penetrate any of the structure.This saves us from installing a splice box up there!

The conduit is generally a straight piece and extends up into the joist space,and MUST have a protective bushing on that far end.

A complete conduit system is defined as one with enclosures etc at each end.

A 24" short nipple between two enclosures ,and no longer than 24" is permotted to be filled at 60% of its area...as it is apart of a complete system.
This would require a trade size conduit of no less than 3/4" for a 12-2G NM-B cable.


Your installation is not a complete system...and the 1/2" conduit is fine,[I prefer 3/4" for this ] if between 18" and not longer than 10ft..and if it is also secured at the far end...if the NM-B was installed without trauma...a bushing is installed and the opening sealed as per 312-5.c.d...and the cable is stapled within 12" of the exit point in that joist space...

I have always used a bushing and properly secured the cable, but don't see the purpose of the raceway seal. I don't know how the moderator thinks that this Article would apply as this is not entering a cabinet, cutout or meter socket.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Opinion needed #12927 08/21/02 08:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
ElectricAL Offline
Member
I agree with you, Jim. Seems to me that 300.4 is the appropriate reference.

Al


Al Hildenbrand

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
269,931 Are you busy
204,358 Re: Forum
192,577 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3