ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 50 guests, and 8 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#127791 01/02/02 10:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
A
Junior Member
Question regarding ampacities for cable. 1999 NEC Table 310-16 basically reflects ampacities of current carrying conductors in raceways, CABLE, etc. Then there Table 400-5 discussing ampacities of cords and CABLE.

Q1: For a #8 AWG conductor, there are differences in ampacities between the two Tables. With no regard to ambient temperature etc. T. 400-5 lists certain types (SJO, STO etc.), while 310-16 lists conductor insulation types (RHW, THW etc.) Given this circumstance, are there two types of "CABLE" available that fall each respectable NEC table?

(I do know there is the new 2002 code but for our writings we only current copyright for 99 code)

Any assistance in this matter would be greatly appreciated.

AF Electrician
Course Developer

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#127792 01/02/02 10:39 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
See Section 240-3. Protection of Conductors
Conductors, other than flexible cords and fixture wires, shall be protected against overcurrent in accordance with their ampacities as specified in Section 310-15, unless otherwise permitted or required in (a) through (g).


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#127793 01/02/02 11:26 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 599
J
JBD Offline
Member
Yes, there are two types of cables.

First are the flexible cord style (i.e. extension cords) these are protected according to NEC99 400-5.
Second are all of the other styles (i.e. NM, and AC) which are protected according to NEC99 310-15.

#127794 01/02/02 11:50 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
A
Junior Member
Now that clears things up and makes sense! Thanks!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5