ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Questioning the electrical norms
by LongRunner - 09/23/20 06:38 AM
Smoke & mirrors?
by HotLine1 - 09/21/20 03:42 PM
Pool Lights?
by Papa - 09/18/20 05:26 PM
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (BigB), 19 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
putting in new breaker box #11854 07/25/02 05:23 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 202
J
jlhmaint Offline OP
Member
In the near future i want to change my 100amp box to a 200amp box in my basement, i am an industrial electrician but i don't deal with residential that much i want to put the new box next to or with in a couple feet of the old panel my question is if the existing romex is not long enough to reach what is the best (safest) and code compliant way to extend the romex to reach the new panel. any advice would be great or refer to code book so i can look up the section.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: putting in new breaker box #11855 07/25/02 09:11 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 218
S
spkjpr Offline
Member
jlhmaint, check with your AHJ but mine has let me use a Hoffman juncion box (12"x12")to join in when I had a similar problem. I used the one with pre-punched KO's and worked well.Good luck, us Industrial guy's gotta stick together.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11856 07/25/02 11:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline
Member
Could you make the original a sub-panel, fed from the new panel?
If so, remember to isolate the neutrals & grounds in the 100 amp panel.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11857 07/25/02 03:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
W
WNYJim Offline
Member
Why not install the new panel in the same location as the old one?
Are your plans to install a new 200 amp service, have it energized and then move the circuits over?
The easiest way would be to install the new panel in the same location and back-feed it from the old panel over the face (you can mount it off to the side temporarily). Then when the service changeover is done, strip out the old service and install the panel cover.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11858 07/25/02 03:54 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 202
J
jlhmaint Offline OP
Member
well i would like to use the 100amp in the garage that we plan to build and the old panel is located in my oldest boys bedroom now i would like to move it approx 8 to 10 feet to the left into the storage area of the basement, but if this is going to become more work than its worth i will just put the box in were the old one is and deal with it.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11859 07/25/02 03:55 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 202
J
jlhmaint Offline OP
Member
hay spkjpr do you have any good industrial links that i might be interested in checking out.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,031 Are you busy
204,426 Re: Forum
192,639 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3