ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
480 Delta
by sparkyinak. 05/20/18 09:33 PM
Furnace igniter leaking noise to stereo
by sparkyinak. 05/20/18 07:20 PM
turning down possible problem customer
by gfretwell. 05/19/18 07:31 PM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by HotLine1. 05/14/18 09:42 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by wattsittoyou. 05/14/18 06:28 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 4 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
putting in new breaker box #11854
07/25/02 05:23 AM
07/25/02 05:23 AM
J
jlhmaint  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 202
Fredericktown, OH, U.S.A
In the near future i want to change my 100amp box to a 200amp box in my basement, i am an industrial electrician but i don't deal with residential that much i want to put the new box next to or with in a couple feet of the old panel my question is if the existing romex is not long enough to reach what is the best (safest) and code compliant way to extend the romex to reach the new panel. any advice would be great or refer to code book so i can look up the section.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: putting in new breaker box #11855
07/25/02 09:11 AM
07/25/02 09:11 AM
S
spkjpr  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 218
Sedalia,MO, USA
jlhmaint, check with your AHJ but mine has let me use a Hoffman juncion box (12"x12")to join in when I had a similar problem. I used the one with pre-punched KO's and worked well.Good luck, us Industrial guy's gotta stick together.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11856
07/25/02 11:39 AM
07/25/02 11:39 AM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Could you make the original a sub-panel, fed from the new panel?
If so, remember to isolate the neutrals & grounds in the 100 amp panel.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11857
07/25/02 03:31 PM
07/25/02 03:31 PM
W
WNYJim  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 39
Rochester, NY, USA
Why not install the new panel in the same location as the old one?
Are your plans to install a new 200 amp service, have it energized and then move the circuits over?
The easiest way would be to install the new panel in the same location and back-feed it from the old panel over the face (you can mount it off to the side temporarily). Then when the service changeover is done, strip out the old service and install the panel cover.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11858
07/25/02 03:54 PM
07/25/02 03:54 PM
J
jlhmaint  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 202
Fredericktown, OH, U.S.A
well i would like to use the 100amp in the garage that we plan to build and the old panel is located in my oldest boys bedroom now i would like to move it approx 8 to 10 feet to the left into the storage area of the basement, but if this is going to become more work than its worth i will just put the box in were the old one is and deal with it.

Re: putting in new breaker box #11859
07/25/02 03:55 PM
07/25/02 03:55 PM
J
jlhmaint  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 202
Fredericktown, OH, U.S.A
hay spkjpr do you have any good industrial links that i might be interested in checking out.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 12
Popular Topics(Views)
246,849 Are you busy
184,206 Re: Forum
173,447 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9748 MB (Peak: 1.1215 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-05-21 10:52:14 UTC