ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Pool Lights?
by Papa - 09/18/20 05:26 PM
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 09/13/20 01:17 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
Lock-down Thread
by Trumpy - 09/11/20 11:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Swimming pools(Above ground) #11822 07/24/02 11:21 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
On an above ground pool, is the bare #8 that we use supposed to be connected to the equipment ground that is ran out to the pool? The code states that it is not the intent of the code that the bond wire be attached to to any remote panel board, service equipment, or any electrode. Normally what I would do is run the bare #8 to pick up every other upright on a typical 4' high pool, and attach it to the green #12 conductor that is ran to the filter receptacle.
Any problems?
Thanks SJT

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Swimming pools(Above ground) #11823 07/24/02 01:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,960
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
SJT,

Apparently the main concern is that everything in and around the pool be at the same potential. Connecting to the EGC is optional I am told, but you must connect to any associated equipment out there (pump, heater, etc)

Bill


Bill
Re: Swimming pools(Above ground) #11824 07/24/02 06:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
No need to attach to the circuit ground. Connecting to the motor bonding lug actually accomplishes this indirectly. You seem to have it figured out for the pool just run the bond to the motor lug.

Re: Swimming pools(Above ground) #11825 07/25/02 01:20 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,721
Scott35 Offline
Broom Pusher and
Member
FYI - The part in the NEC which mentions no intention for the # 8 to be run to a panel board is simply stating that the bonding conductor does not have to run from a panel, then do all the bonding in an uncut run, just so it's not confused with similar bonding issues.

In other words, the #8 bond does not have to originate from any given panel board, nor is it required to be a dedicated or unspliced run from a panel board to the bonded items.

This [I believe] is to address two separate grounding issues around pools:
1: The EGC for a Pool Light is run uncut from the panel board to the fixture,
2: The bonding of stuff near the pool and the REBAR for the pool is creating an Equipotential Plane, where everything is driven to the same Potential to lower the chance of personnel getting barbequed from either a pump motor winding ground fault, or for the dare devil clowns who float 120 VAC television sets in the pool [reference to Joe's Dishwashing Detergent Bottle / Floating TV set receptacle photo - an ECN classic!].

I don't know if this helps at all.

Scott S.E.T.


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!
Re: Swimming pools(Above ground) #11826 07/25/02 01:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Frank Cinker Offline
Member
Just a thought. If said above ground pool is storable as defined in Article 680, no bonding is required. Storable Pools: NEC 680.30


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
269,922 Are you busy
204,353 Re: Forum
192,572 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3