ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Broken Outlet & Dangling Light
by LoneWolf - 06/14/21 08:21 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by C-H - 06/14/21 05:42 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:37 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:35 PM
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 44 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#117507 06/20/04 08:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,660
Likes: 1
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
Quote
Why would this need a single outlet circuit? How many people (Including myself) do not have this plugged in to one?

"Electricmanscott"
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

#117508 06/20/04 09:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
Member
Mine's plugged into the same circuit as the bathroom. I've advised my wife not to run them (hair dryer & AC) both at once. This is reality, the cobbler's children have no shoes....S

#117509 06/20/04 10:43 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
Member
With only a 4.8 amp load, i do not see a problem eve with a 15 amp circuit. The only thing is the data plate calling for a single outlet. Mfg instructions?


ed
#117510 06/20/04 11:22 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
Member
CYA due to the possibility of damage to the unit (compressor / condensor) if run under-voltage, with subsequent service calls or liability expenses?

Where was it manufactured?

While most of us (given a choice) would use higher quality equipment that could handle a 10% variance, maybe they (in the interest of saving some $ no doubt) are using components with a "fudge factor" of only 5%?

The sticker probably gives them an "out" if they're called to replace a component damaged as above. If it's in a "regular" outlet or circuit, the field serviceman can tell the owner it "wasn't installed per directions" and isn't covered under warranty service. ;(

(of course, for an additional $199, we'd be happy to repair / replace the unit... [Linked Image] )

#117511 06/21/04 07:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,437
Member
Could it possibly have something to do with inrush current? Maybe Sears doesnt want the liability of someone plugging this thing into a power strip with their new computer/plasma TV/monitor.. & the A/C browning those things out.... On the end of a 14awg 15A circuit, you'd probably seem the light dim everytime this thing kicks on...

-Randy

#117512 06/22/04 06:15 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 119
C
Member
I have an 8000btu AC in my room, with 2 computers and a stereo and tv in my entertainment center. I only tripped a breaker once. I just had to have another computer on. will not do that again


Theres always enough room in the junction box.You just need a bigger hammer
#117513 06/22/04 09:18 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Manufacturer's instructions?---Yes, probably.

Listing requirement?---Probably not.

I don't think it would be a violation of 110.3(B) to put this on an other than individual branch circuit, but there could be a warranty issue.

BTW: Does this equipment comply with 440.65 for the new LCDI/AFCI requirement?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#117514 06/22/04 10:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
Member
My all of 480W bedroom AC is connected to only one single circuit, the one for the bedroom.


It would be silly to connect it to 2 circuits or more... [Linked Image]...S

#117515 06/22/04 10:50 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 349
Member
Can't put my finger on the code section, but I think this has more to do with the fact that even a window AC unit, once installed, is not really a portable cord & plug connected load in the same sense as a lamp, radio, etc. A technical stretch maybe, but it is not terribly unlike a dishwasher that is shoved into a cabinet abd plugged in (except the obvious fact there is no water connection).

I agree that it's unrealistic for the manufacturer to presume someone is going to install a new receptacle and circuit for a 4.8 amp unit. But that's probably where the requirement comes from. If I can find the NEC article, I'll post it later.

Radar


There are 10 types of people. Those who know binary, and those who don't.
#117516 06/26/04 07:49 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
J
Member
I once had the Personell director of a company composed of engineers say "what good is an English major?"

I think that the lable is using poor English. I believe that what they meant was "install on a dedicated circuit."
While this may not be a specific code requirement, the other requirements for overcurrent, wire sizing, disconnecting means, etc., are a lot easier to meet if you have a dedicated circuit!

One exception, that I am willing to entertain, is having associated equipment (filters, humidifiers, etc.) and the furnace blower on the same circuit. These are arguably part of the same system...


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,356 Are you busy
213,431 Re: Forum
200,352 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5