ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
Quote
this is a two and one half gal comp conn. is it listed for outdoor, for say use as a conn in a meter hub?

- richard
[Linked Image]

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Yes.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
C
Member
If the price of steel goes up anymore, you may want to buy a nice chain and hang it around your neck instead. [Linked Image]

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
No

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
Member
Check the manufacturers box label to see if it listed for a wet location. If it is not then you cannot use it outside.


ed
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
nesparky's got the answer.

I don't think these have a raintight listing, just concrete tight.
I couldn't find any listed as raintight.

BTW, a good place to find this kind of info is: http://database.ul.com/cgi-bin/XYV/template/LISEXT/1FRAME/index.htm
...S

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
J
Member
The controversy is new; untill UL questioned its' classifications, they were.
Under the new criteria, only EMT fittings to 1" have so far been listed.
I'm not even sure if the controversy extended to anything but EMT fittings. Logic might say 'yes,' but the UL statements were pretty specific in singling out EMT fittings.

As to your question: Generally, yes. The exception is when used on the top surface of a box, panel, etc. In that situation, it is necessary to use a Myers' hub. If, as is the case with most service equipment, you are connecting to a raised hub, they're fine. (The concern is that pooled water will seep in at the point where the fitting meets the sheet metal. A Myers' hub has a gasketed face.)

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
John,
Did you find any listed as raintight?

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
I’m out of the loop these days, but in the 1980-1990 decades, in 2½-4-inch size, the only listed raintite fittings were made by “ETP Berger” and they were a compression-gland type connector/coupling with a very visible black-rubber boot as part of the gland nut. At that time, all other 2½-4-inch compression fittings were listed concrete-tite, but not raintite. ETP now seems to be part of OZ-Gedney, and I can’t find this type of fitting in their online catalog. Does anyone remember these? ETP even made raceway and elbows with integral 2½-4-inch booted-raintite couplings swaged on one end.

Note that 2½-4-inch EMT and rigid-metal conduit have the same outside diameters, but threadless fittings for either are not intended {or listed} to be interchangeable.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,070 Are you busy
232,137 Re: Forum
216,853 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5