ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/18/20 10:03 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by LongRunner - 09/23/20 06:38 AM
Smoke & mirrors?
by HotLine1 - 09/21/20 03:42 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 16 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal? #113445 06/09/02 03:03 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,631
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
[Linked Image]

Quote
Is this in violation of disconnect mounting rules?

I thought so since if the fuses fall out on the load side there would be a ground fault. I knew one could not mount a disconnect upside down vertically due to the gravity of the knife switch. But upsidedown horizontally. This picture was taken in the old sears headquaters in seattle. It is now the headquarters for Starbucks Coffee.

-Eandrew

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal? #113446 06/09/02 03:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
sparky66wv Offline
Member
404.8(A)

Note the exceptions, there may be a loophole...


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Re: Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal? #113447 06/10/02 12:53 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Bjarney Offline
Moderator
That's a tricky one. ’66’—is 404.8 the same as 380-8 for those of us lost in the stone age? At any rate, I would have broached a lifetime home-/jobsite-delivered latté pass early in the negotiations. {I’ll bet the fire marshal has one.}

I think it's a judgment call from a compliance standpoint. If it were adjacent to a served air-handler or drytype transformer, and non-fused, and allowed unencumbered use of a lock and tag, it maybe preferable to a remote location.

It may be worth asking if UL evaluates NEMA 1-enclosed disconnects mounted in other than the ‘upright’ position, or if any of their stock tests would potentially fail alternate mounting. The subject facility could use some slack {and permanent variance} for their charitable, strategic and precise worldwide distribution of a very popular and legal-in-most-states drug.

Aside from the apparent Art.110 clearances, it could be mounted in the ‘normal’ position with a handful of gusseted brackets, spring nuts and framing channel. [It would sorta’ make a nice j-box complete with ‘testable terminal point’ between EMT or GRC and vibration-isolating flex to the motor or drytype.]


[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 06-10-2002).]

Re: Disconnect on Ceiling - Is this Legal? #113448 09/12/02 10:52 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
J
John Steinke Offline
Member
NEMA-1 requirements address only the entry of rather large foreign objects; as far as the enclosure is concerned, the mounting shown is not a problem. This would change if the application required any other sort of NEMA enclosure.
NEC rules seem to encourage a "natural" motion to disconnect, but there is no "natural" motion here- unless one is to try to manipulate the switch with a stick.
Two issues need to be addressed: accessibility, and protection from damage. It is also not clear what is controlled by that switch.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Admin 1
Popular Topics(Views)
270,686 Are you busy
204,927 Re: Forum
193,041 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3