ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#112983 12/30/01 06:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
[Linked Image]
Quote
Somebody really put in a lot of labor to save material on this one.

- Electure (Scott)

#112984 12/31/01 06:30 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Scott,
personally, i would not do this. However, it does tickle that NEC lobe in my gray matter (not trying to be difficult here, really..) as to comparisson to this....
http://www.gen-tran.com/transfer.htm

#112985 12/31/01 01:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
Steve,
Exactly

#112986 01/01/02 11:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2
Z
Junior Member
If it is clean and safe like this appears, I like it.


Zalman
#112987 01/02/02 10:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 745
M
Member
Is there anyone in the group who has done electrical maintenance work in a public assembly facility, such as a convention center? I remember seeing something such as this at a convention I attended some time ago. In the exhibit hall where numerous small booths were set up, there were portable load centers set up in this manner for distributing power from large-capacity floor receptacles (floor pockets) located at various points throughout the room. From these panels, smaller portable cables(I assume 12/3 or 10/3 SO cable or something of the like) carried different "circuits" to booths according to their electric requirements. The whole affair would be laid on the floor in an "alley" created by the booths being set up back to back. Looked like a reasonably safe way of temporarily distributing power. I would guess that the wiring inside the load center could be pretty tight due to the body of the receptacle being in there too.

Does anyone know of an NEC article that forbids (or regulates) this type of work?

Mike (mamills)

#112988 01/02/02 12:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
See Section 518-3(b) This section in the 1999 NEC covers "Temporary Wiring" in a Place of Assembly.

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 01-02-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#112989 01/03/02 08:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
I don't think this is a violation per '99 Code, but in '02 - 406.4 "Receptacle Mounting. Receptacles shall be mounted in boxes or assemblies designed for the purpose, and such boxes or assemblies shall be securely fastened in place."
404.3 "Enclosure. (A)" Basically says the same for switches ("listed for the intended use").
This town's still going under '96 Code, so I guess it's OK.
but still, this guy used a die grinder on these holes...T&M maybe??


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,454 Are you busy
231,865 Re: Forum
216,481 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5