ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:37 PM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
Inspection camera help
by Bill Addiss. 09/15/18 11:32 AM
Tingle off the water spigot
by Trumpy. 09/15/18 03:24 AM
Lighting Load questions
by HotLine1. 09/14/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (cableguy619), 35 guests, and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Is this Code compliant? #112968
12/30/01 07:29 PM
12/30/01 07:29 PM
Admin  Offline
OP
Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,516
NY, USA
[Linked Image]

Is this installation Code compliant?

- Electure

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Is this Code compliant? #112969
12/30/01 07:57 PM
12/30/01 07:57 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
In addition to lack of proper workspace in front of the disconnect covered by Article 110 the following rule is also violated.

Was this another one that fell through the $$$ cracks?

440-14. Location
Disconnecting means shall be located within sight from and readily accessible from the air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment. The disconnecting means shall be permitted to be installed on or within the air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Is this Code compliant? #112970
12/30/01 08:03 PM
12/30/01 08:03 PM
G
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
I believe you would also find that ALL the mounting holes must be covered to keep the 3R rating of the disconnect.

Re: Is this Code compliant? #112971
12/30/01 09:03 PM
12/30/01 09:03 PM
N
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
Will the cover even open?!

Re: Is this Code compliant? #112972
12/31/01 02:23 PM
12/31/01 02:23 PM
electure  Offline

Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,274
Fullerton, CA USA
The cover will open all the way.

So, does this qualify as a piece of equipment that will be "likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized" per 110.26(A)?
You've got to shut it off to open the cover.

(George wins the prize, it already has some evidence of water damage inside. One good El Nino winter and it's history)

Re: Is this Code compliant? #112973
12/31/01 07:21 PM
12/31/01 07:21 PM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
electure,

I would say 110.26(A) applies. You might need to check incoming voltage.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 11
sparky 9
Popular Topics(Views)
249,290 Are you busy
187,227 Re: Forum
176,587 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9755 MB (Peak: 1.1232 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-20 00:37:39 UTC