ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
sec cable code conflict
by HotLine1. 11/19/18 02:34 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:15 PM
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:07 PM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Texas_Ranger), 5 guests, and 24 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Is an expansion fitting required here? #112366
06/01/01 08:56 PM
06/01/01 08:56 PM
Admin  Offline
OP
Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,524
NY, USA
[Linked Image]
Photo submitted by Joe Tedesco
Quote
Question: Is an expansion fitting required here?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Is an expansion fitting required here? #112367
06/02/01 01:58 PM
06/02/01 01:58 PM
electure  Offline

Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,276
Fullerton, CA USA
The answer to this is easier to find in the '99 NEC than the '96. The table for the expansion of PVC has been moved to Article 347 from an obscure spot in Chapter 9.
­ If that conduit is 4' long, and the temperature change is 130°, the answer would be no. (5.3"X.04=.212", which is less than 1/4")
However, if it's 5' long, with a 130° change in temp,5.3"X.05=.265", one would be required.

Re: Is an expansion fitting required here? #112368
06/02/01 04:43 PM
06/02/01 04:43 PM
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
Temperatures not withstanding, if frost heave is a problem, then an expansion fitting would be required. Look in the misc. section of the code, 300-5(j)

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: Is an expansion fitting required here? #112369
06/02/01 04:55 PM
06/02/01 04:55 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered

I wouldn't expect frost to be a problem if the conduit extends below the frost line.

The temperature change of the portion below ground is narrower.

Frost can heave inches in certain soils. A simple expansion joint won't solve that problem.

Re: Is an expansion fitting required here? #112370
06/02/01 04:55 PM
06/02/01 04:55 PM
electure  Offline

Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,276
Fullerton, CA USA
Thanks, I never thought about that, being from So.CA. That's one thing that's so good about the BB, is that I'm able to learn about circumstances and reasons for other locations. (Is this what you guys were calling a "frosty"?) I just thought of the 130° as being a pretty extreme variance

Re: Is an expansion fitting required here? #112371
06/02/01 09:13 PM
06/02/01 09:13 PM
G
golf junkie  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
York, NE
With the last code review our AHJ decided that all transitions from above or below grade must have expansion fittings. I have had to pull a direct buried service lateral and install a expansion joint when the pipe ended 18" below grade.

I agree that the expansion joint is a good idea when running continuos conduit.....but when direct burial is used, it's ridiculous

GJ


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
251,618 Are you busy
188,753 Re: Forum
178,460 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9760 MB (Peak: 1.1246 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-20 00:06:59 UTC