ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 131 guests, and 8 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
Member
Gwz,

1956 NEC 4113 is todays 2002 NEC 410.6.

Quote
410.6 Luminaires (Fixtures) Over Combustible Material.
Lampholders installed over highly combustible material shall be of the unswitched type. Unless an individual switch is provided for each luminaire (fixture), lampholders shall be located at least 2.5 m (8 ft) above the floor or shall be located or guarded so that the lamps cannot be readily removed or damaged.
NEC Handbook commentary:
Quote
Section 410.6 refers to pendants and fixed lighting equipment installed above highly combustible material. If the lamp cannot be located out of reach, the requirement can be met by equipping the lamp with a suitable guard. Section 410.6 does not apply to portable lamps.
I find the section use of "lampholder" while pointing to "luminaire" interesting.

[This message has been edited by ElectricAL (edited 02-07-2003).]


Al Hildenbrand
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
Quote
1956 NEC
4156. LAMPHOLDERS,SCREW-SHELL TYPE. Lampholders of the screw-shell type shall be installed for use as lampholders only.

At one time, wall-mounted 'receptacles' for serving portable appliances had traditional edison-base screw shells. You could literally screw a lamp into a wall-mounted receptacle. The one I have seen in an older house had a brass, hinged cover to save unintentionally contacting live conductors.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
H
Member
There's an open-bulb lampholder in my closet here, (I DID NOT INSTALL THIS!). I keep a small 7.5W light in it (the medium based one), plus I barely use it anyways. so I dunno. was pondering CFL


Cliff
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
A keyless lampholder is not a luminaire??? Then what is it? As far as I know, it's a luminaire- of a type specifically banned from closets. Where does the "not a luminaire" come from?

Otherwise- on this subject, I accept the challenge, and shall submit a better illustration of why lamps in closets might be a hazard...stay tuned :-)

Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 127
S
Member
Quote
At one time, wall-mounted 'receptacles' for serving portable appliances had traditional edison-base screw shells. You could literally screw a lamp into a wall-mounted receptacle. The one I have seen in an older house had a brass, hinged cover to save unintentionally contacting live conductors.

Has anyone else seen an old (Disney???) cartoon where a cat-and-mouse chase is going on; the mouse of course runs into the baseboard mouse hole and the cat heads right into an UNCOVERED Edison-base receptacle in the baseboard!

Ya gotta wonder how many babies were shocked/electrocuted with those...

Oops, sorry for the threadjack!

[This message has been edited by Sir Arcsalot (edited 05-04-2005).]


No wire bias here- I'm standing on neutral ground.
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Administrator
Member
Quote
Here is a pic that shows why hot lightbulbs and closets don't go together....

And for those who don't believe in Murphy's Law....yes, I had to access a basement hatch that was under all this stuff! :-)

- renosteinke
[Linked Image]

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Defined in Article 100 see:

Quote
Lighting Outlet. An outlet intended for the direct connection of a lampholder, a luminaire (lighting fixture), or a pendant cord terminating in a lampholder.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Quote
See 410.4(C) Luminaire (Fixture) Types Not Permitted Incandescent luminaires (fixtures) with open or partially enclosed lamps and pendant luminaires (fixtures) or lampholders shall not be permitted.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Thanks for the clarification that "keyless" lampholders are only proscribed from clothes closets- and may be used most anywhere else.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
H
Member
Quote
Has anyone else seen an old (Disney???) cartoon where a cat-and-mouse chase is going on; the mouse of course runs into the baseboard mouse hole and the cat heads right into an UNCOVERED Edison-base receptacle in the baseboard!

Yeah. That was Tom & Jerry, an MGM cartoon.


Cliff
Page 3 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,019 Are you busy
232,126 Re: Forum
216,777 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5