ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/23/24 11:15 AM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 48 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
[Linked Image]

Please review the NEC for possible violations here.

Question: Does the NEC allow the use of this method with "how many" wires in a 3 inch EMT?


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 197
G
Gwz Offline
Member
Probably for a two conductor telephone jack.

[This message has been edited by Gwz (edited 06-16-2002).]

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
If this is a Chapter 8 installation, there is no box size requirement in the code. If it is some other system with wires larger than #6, it appears to be a violation of 314.28(A). The number of wires is only limited by the wire fill rules in Table 1 of Chapter 9.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 132
E
Member
Too True GWC. Maybe they had a whole bunch of 2 inch left over at the end of the job and used it instead of 3/4?

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 197
G
Gwz Offline
Member
elecktrikguy,

I was being sarcastic.

Always 4" RMC required for the telephone and then a quad #22 conductor is installed.

I'm with Don's comment.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5