ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (bcpappas), 50 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#103031 03/08/02 05:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
[Linked Image]

Open lamps violate rules in Article 527!

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 08-09-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 122
W
Member
Looks like this is well beyond the 90 day requirement of article 305

IS that duct tape I see around the boxes? Is it there to keep them rain-tight? Or does it hold them in place? 370-15 370-23

I also notice that they didn't even secure the NM cable (if it is NM cable) 336-18
Could this be considered a "place of Assembly" 336-5

Exposed outdoor lamps, Wet & Damp locations. 410-4A


[This message has been edited by wirewiz (edited 03-08-2002).]

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Joe,

If He says they are temporary, do the lamps need protection as per 527.4(F) ??

So did He throw a Tomato at you? [Linked Image]

Eman,

I give up, what is it?

Bill


Bill
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Bill:

Yes, the required lamp protection is missing and this temporary lighting is installed every Friday through Saturday, and it is taken down and put up over and over again.

It does look like they use new extension cords though, but there is an accident waiting to happen here for sure.

Yes, he actually threw a potato at me!

The cords in the rear look like romex, but they are not and sometimes are open wires also a violation of 527.

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 03-09-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Quote
Yes, he actually threw a potato at me!
no respect ...what a potatohead!

[b[From 527-4(G)[/b]
(G) Splices. On construction sites, a box shall not be required for splices or junction connections where the circuit conductors are multiconductor cord or cable assemblies, provided that the equipment grounding continuity is maintained with or without the box. See 110.14(B) and 400.9. A box, conduit body, or terminal fitting having a separately bushed hole for each conductor shall be used wherever a change is made to a conduit or tubing system or a metal-sheathed cable system.

an 02' change, welcome back the 'flying splice'

'supports' also.

all amendatory to chaps 1-3

( and i've been buying the 3-wire so temp stringers....)

also check out 527.4 (C) ex, NM & even single conductor seems kosher..no hieght limits

He does flunk the 'lampholder'bit in 527.4(F), maybe he'll wing one pitchin' veggies...


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,928 Are you busy
232,027 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5