ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:37 PM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
Inspection camera help
by Bill Addiss. 09/15/18 11:32 AM
Tingle off the water spigot
by Trumpy. 09/15/18 03:24 AM
Lighting Load questions
by HotLine1. 09/14/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (cableguy619), 13 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103014
03/04/02 08:34 AM
03/04/02 08:34 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
[Linked Image]

Submitted by: Kerry Johnson

"What's Wrong Here?"


[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 03-04-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103015
03/04/02 09:55 PM
03/04/02 09:55 PM
W
wirewiz  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 122
WA.
Installer gets an "E" for effort! [Linked Image] Wouldn't it have taken less effort to spend 25 cents at the local hardware store for a nipple. As opposed to $10 in labor notching that piece of copper, or is it a copper raceway? I guess all this is support for properly trained and licensed personel!

Some NEC I see violated:
Top left
250-148
370-17B

Bottom left
370-29

Right
370-17B
110-12
What did I miss?

Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103016
03/04/02 10:04 PM
03/04/02 10:04 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Great calls wirewiz

I would also call 99 or 02 NEC Section 300-14. last sentence for lower left.

" .... Where the opening to an outlet, junction, or switch point is less than 200 mm (8 in.) in any dimension, each conductor shall be long enough to extend at least 75 mm (3 in.) outside the opening."

What else?

Does anyone have any additional references?


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103017
03/04/02 10:38 PM
03/04/02 10:38 PM
W
wirewiz  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 122
WA.
Thanks Joe
Would the top left require the same as 300-14? If the conductors were ever tapped there would not be 6 inches available from each point of entrance?

Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103018
03/04/02 10:59 PM
03/04/02 10:59 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Yes, I agree and the issue would also come up when an extension ring was added.

That's what is behind the rule cited above. If the wires pass through unbroken, they are not required to meet the 6 inch rule. A proposal was sent in, and was rejected when an electrician asked that the length of the "loop" be 12 inches so as to avoid the problem with less than 6 inches.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103019
03/06/02 08:37 AM
03/06/02 08:37 AM
J
John Eichorst  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Upper Left

After talking to Kerry. I learned that the conduit entering the back of the box stubbs through a block wall. Instead of comming straight into the box, it comes in at an odd angle. Therefore a connector wouldn't have been square to the box. That's propably when someone got the idea to notch the conduit and bend it over.

During the remodel this "system" was removed.

Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103020
03/06/02 10:15 AM
03/06/02 10:15 AM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
What is the voltage?
Would a bonding bushing be required for the broken concentric ring?

Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103021
03/06/02 05:10 PM
03/06/02 05:10 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Redsy:

If this was service equipment supplied at any typical building supply voltage, the code would call for bonding bushings where their were concentric or eccentric rings still present, and when the voltage is over 250 volts to ground the bonding could only be accomplished in the same manner for services. See 2002 NEC 250.97

We should also remember that so-called "donuts" are not going to satisfy the bonding requirements - they are only used to correct a mistake!


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103022
03/06/02 07:27 PM
03/06/02 07:27 PM
J
John Eichorst  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Voltage at the broken knockout is 208V 3P. It is branch circuit wiring feeding a HVAC condensing unit. Does it need a bonding bushing? If the knockout was still intact, would a bonding bushing required?

Re: Golf Clubhouse Violations! #103023
03/06/02 09:23 PM
03/06/02 09:23 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
John:

No, because the voltage to ground is not over 250 volts, but a bushing that will conform to 300.4(F) would be required.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,431
Joined: February 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
sparky 11
Trumpy 11
Popular Topics(Views)
249,266 Are you busy
187,199 Re: Forum
176,553 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 1.0101 MB (Peak: 1.1867 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-18 23:22:34 UTC