ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 8
doc 3
Recent Posts
Bathroom electrical
by doc. 08/19/17 06:53 AM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,015 Are you busy
175,620 Re: Forum
167,853 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 65 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#102692 - 08/14/06 09:26 PM part of the fire system or not?  
frank  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
windsor ontario canada
I have two devices associated with a fire alarm system.One is a MAG-LOC that is basically a computer controlled door locking system with card access.The other is a common magnetic fire door holder.Both devises release during an alarm.
The control circuits are ran in #18/2 FT6 cable.
My understanding of rule 32-102 is that this wire is part of the fire alarm system although isolated via relays and must be ran in either pipe,bx skin or in the pour since this is a non combustible building.Your opinions would be appreciated.
cheers


Tools for Electricians:

#102693 - 08/15/06 12:29 AM Re: part of the fire system or not?  
Rewired  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 558
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Dont quote me but when we did the retirement home all the fire door holders were in pipe or securex/ bx, but the mag LOCKS were done in 18/2 FT6 cable and run in the open as they were considered part of the security system and not the fire alarm... Even though the fire alarm signalled the mag locks to drop out AND they were tied into a normally closed contact in the pull-station adjacent to the door with the mag-lock.
A.D


#102694 - 08/15/06 09:48 PM Re: part of the fire system or not?  
frank  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
windsor ontario canada
I have guys assuming that since both devices are controlled the same way(form C relays)wiring methods can be the same and rightfully so.
Like you i have always seen magloc control done in ft6 and door holders in pipe or bx.
I've never clued in until last monday when the guys used an abandoned 18/2 ft6 maglock control wire for a newly installed door holder(same door).Doesn't feel right but i had to conseed.Can't win the argument based in logic.Oh and the NC contact from the pull station is always done in pipe or bx as well...
cheers

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 08-15-2006).]


#102695 - 08/16/06 11:18 PM Re: part of the fire system or not?  
jay8  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
Vancouver, BC
Cant quote you the rule, but the intent of the concrete encased, conduit etc for fire alarm is that it functions in a real fire. So for a door release, I would definitely want to make sure that would also function in a real fire, same with most other ancillary devices.



Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.010s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7603 MB (Peak: 0.8907 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-21 06:32:18 UTC