ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 5
Recent Posts
Holiday Wishes to all!!
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:20 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:15 PM
2017 NEC Changes
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:06 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,085 Are you busy
179,527 Re: Forum
170,440 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#102677 - 08/03/06 08:00 PM Fluorescent fixture as a JB...  
Cinner  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Kelowna, B.C., Canada
Can you use the fixturw as a JB or does the splice have to be done in a box?

What code rule?


Tools for Electricians:

#102678 - 08/03/06 08:12 PM Re: Fluorescent fixture as a JB...  
frank  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
windsor ontario canada
I daisy chain them all the time.I would never use it as a j-box to feed more than one fixture nor would i feed a receptical from one if i can help it.Lighting and recepticals can be fed from the same circuit however.You want rule 30-310 as there are restrictions some you can some you can't.I would just try to keep it professional looking and think about the next guy who works on it as it may be me.
cheers


[This message has been edited by frank (edited 08-03-2006).]


#102679 - 08/04/06 10:37 AM Re: Fluorescent fixture as a JB...  
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
I don't think so. 30-310 gives the rules for row mounting. In general a light fixture not a jb. Flourescent lights may be used a raceways for connection to the next fixture when row mounted when marked for continuous row mounting but you could not use a fixture as a JB to say go to a switch and a receptacle. You could for example install a box and make your splices and cover the box with a fixture approved for such but you could not just use the KOs in the back of a flourescent fixture and drop in a feed in a feed out and a switch drop.
Part of these rules are also in part 2 of the code which we as installers don't refer to but the manufacturers do. Rarely, some fixtures have integral JBs.



Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7519 MB (Peak: 0.8791 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-17 11:48:47 UTC